2021-22 OPSWA All-Southeast District Basketball Teams


BOYS BASKETBALL

Division 1

FIRST TEAM

Tegan Myers, Logan, 6-2, Sr., 15.4

THIRD TEAM

Cameron Hall, Chillicothe, 6-1, Sr., 14.9; Ashton Mahaffey, Logan, 5-10, Sr., 11.4

SPECIAL MENTION

Mike Miller, Chillicothe; Xavier Frasure, Logan

Division 2

FIRST TEAM

Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, Jr., 16.4; DeSean Branson, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, Sr., 18.3; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, Sr., 21.0; Eli Radabaugh, Vinton County, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Tanner Holbert, Logan Elm, 6-0, Jr., 20.3; Reico Colter, Wash. Court House, 5-10, Sr., 21.4; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, Sr., 18.1; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, Sr., 25.0

Player of the Year

Trey Robertson, Waverly

Co-Coaches of the Year

Joe B. Stewart, Greenfield McClain; Travis Robertson, Waverly

Honorary OPSWA All-District

Jude Little, Chillicothe Unioto

SECOND TEAM

Derrick Welsh, Athens, 6-5, Sr. 13.5; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-5, So., 15.4; Tyler Kytta, Marietta, 6-2, Sr., 15.2; Tristan Prater, Jackson, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Braylon Damron, Vinton County, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Braylen Baker, Logan Elm, 6-1, Jr., 11.6; Ted Harrah, Fairfield Union, 6-5, Jr., 10.3; Tanner Lemaster, Wash. Court House, 6-6, Jr., 15.0; Andrew Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-8, Jr., 19.5; Hunter Price, Hillsboro, 6-3, Sr., 15.1; Kendyll Toney, Greenfield McClain, 6-4, Sr., 13.9; Reed Coconis, Sheridan, 5-11, Jr., 11.8; Kaelan Pulliam, Sheridan, 6-4, Sr., 13.4; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-0, Jr., 13.5; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, Sr., 15.5

THIRD TEAM

Zane Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-6, Sr., 13.6; Evan Park, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-6, Sr., 10.5; Boston Campbell, Jackson, 6-0, So., 9.0; Zayne Karr, Vinton County, 5-11, Sr., 12.0; Caleb Schmelzer, Fairfield Union, 6-6, So., 10.3; Ethan Parry, Hillsboro, 5-6, Sr., 12.6; Mark Stulley, Waverly, 5-10, Sr., 5.0

SPECIAL MENTION

Landon Wheatley, Athens; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Blake Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto; Dennis Pettey, Vincent Warren; Julian Stadelman, Vincent Warren; A.J. Graham, Marietta; Jacob Winters, Jackson; Konnor Starkey, Logan Elm; Brennen Rowles, Fairfield Union; Craig Fleck, Circleville; Briley Cramer, Circleville; Braden Wright, Greenfield McClain; Hunter Kellogg, New Lexington; Ryan Hobbs, New Lexington

Division 3

FIRST TEAM

Aiden Porter, Fairland, 6-1, Sr., 22.1; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-11, Sr., 21.7; Mason Kazee, South Point, 6-1, Sr., 14.1; Kyler D’Augustino, Alexander, 6-0, Jr., 27.0; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, Sr., 17.0; Xzander Ream, Zane Trace, 6-4, Jr., 15.0; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, Jr., 21.0; Trent Hundley, Eastern Brown, 6-5, Sr., 18.0; Bransyn Copas, North Adams, 5-10, So., 17.2; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, Sr., 22.1; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, Fr., 20.3

Co-Players of the Year

Aiden Porter, Fairland; Kyler D’Augustino, Alexander

Coach of the Year

Josh Shoemaker, Minford

SECOND TEAM

Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, Fr., 16.0; Ty Perkins, Ironton, 6-3, Jr., 12.3; Caleb Schneider, South Point, 6-0, So., 16.8; Ben Bragg, Chesapeake, 6-0, Sr., 13.6; J.D. Thacker, Fairland, 6-3, Jr., 12.6; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove, 6-2, Fr., 16.0; Owen Hankins, Rock Hill, 6-1, Sr., 15.3; Jance Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-4, Jr., 17.0; Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, Sr., 12.3; Tra Swayne, Piketon, 6-3, Sr., 12.6; Ethan Carroll, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, Sr., 12.6; Casey Cline, Westfall, 6-1, Jr., 14.1; Nalin Robinson, Zane Trace, 6-4, Jr., 10.0; Luke Garrett, Eastern Brown, 6-1, Sr., 17.8; Dariyonne Bryant, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 17.1; Kenny Sanderlin, Portsmouth, 6-1, Jr., 16. 2; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, So., 17.0; Jesse Dixon, Portsmouth West, 6-3, Sr., 16.5; Eli Swords, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 16.3

THIRD TEAM

Chase Allen, Fairland, 5-10, So., 10.0; Drew Carter, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, Sr., 16.8; Kyle Stonerock, Zane Trace, 6-4, Jr., 10.0; Aidan Hall, Oak Hill, 6-5, Jr., 14.1; Garrett Brown, Wellston, 6-3, So., 14.8; Brady Chisman, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Jr., 13.6; Tanner Bolin, McDermott Northwest, 6-3, So., 14.0; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 6-2, Jr., 10.0; Cooper McKenzie, Wheelersburg, 6-4, Sr., 10.9

SPECIAL MENTION

Matt Sheridan, Ironton; Dannie Maynard, Chesapeake; Trevor Hankins, Coal Grove; Brayden Adams, Rock Hill; Braydin McKee, Alexander; Tucker Liston, Belpre; Matt Deems, Belpre; Braylon Harrison, Pomeroy Meigs; Keagan Swope, Nelsonville-York; Joedy Ater, Adena; Seth McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; Brady Coreno, Piketon; Trevor Wolfe, Westfall; Kade Kinzel, Oak Hill; Evan Brown, Wellston; Christian Amburgey, Eastern Brown; Avery Anderson, North Adams; Ian Waits, Lynchburg-Clay; Adam Crank, Minford

Division 4

FIRST TEAM

Brayden Webb, Symmes Valley, 6-3, So., 14.5; Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, Sr., 15.4; Brayden Hammond, South Gallia, 6-6, Sr., 21.6; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, Sr., 23.0; Lane Smith, Federal Hocking, 6-2, Sr., 10.4; Isaiah Scott, Manchester, 6-1, Sr., 18.5; Bradley Ashbaugh, Whiteoak, 6-0, Sr., 22.6; Reese Teeters, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, Sr., 13.6; Kolten Miller, Latham Western, 6-2, Sr., 14.7; Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, Jr., 26.4; Grady Jackson, New Boston, 6-0, Sr., 23.7; Johnathan Strickland, Ports. Notre Dame, 6-1, Sr., 15.8; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-0, Sr., 17.0; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, Jr., 16.0

Player of the Year

Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble

Tri-Coaches of the Year

Alvin Carpenter, Symmes Valley; Doug Williams, Latham Western; Craig Tackett, Lucasville Valley

SECOND TEAM

Levi Best, Symmes Valley, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-0, So., 17.8; Lincoln Rose, Racine Southern, 6-1, Sr., 14.0; Tyler Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Sr., 11.5; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-8, Sr., 11.1; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-7, So., 13.0; Dax Estep, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-5, Jr., 15.4; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, Sr., 14.6; Alan McCoy, Peebles, 6-5, Sr., 16.1; Tytis Cannon, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, Jr., 14.7; Noah Whitt, Latham Western, 6-0, Sr., 13.4; Jermaine Powell, Ports. Notre Dame, 6-0, Sr., 11.9; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-5, Fr., 13.0; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, So., 15.0

THIRD TEAM

Elijah Rowe, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-0, Sr., 8.0; Aiden Hill, Racine Southern, 6-0, Sr., 11.8; Jace Bullington, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, Jr., 11.2; Andrew Airhart, Federal Hocking, 5-11, So., 13.0; Kylan McClain, Corning Miller, 5-11, Sr., 15.7; Zane Porter, Peebles, 5-9, Jr., 14.6; Landon Barnett, Whiteoak, 5-11, Jr., 14.5; Reed Brewster, Latham Western, 5-10, Sr., 7.1; Dominic Sparks, Ports. Notre Dame, 6-7, Jr., 11.2; Cam Carpenter, South Webster, 6-2, Sr., 11.0; Bryce Stuart, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, Sr., 14.0

SPECIAL MENTION

Caden Brammer, Symmes Valley; Grayson Walsh, Symmes Valley; Kai Coleman, Ironton St. Joseph; Jacob Huffman, Waterford; Tristan Saber, South Gallia; Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble; Sam Rutter, Corning Miller; Brayden Zimmerman, Leesburg Fairfield; Chase Carter, Latham Western; Neil Leist, Beaver Eastern; Gavin Cayton, Portsmouth Clay; Landehn Pernell, Sciotoville East; Gabe McBee, Franklin Furnace Green; Brady Voiers, New Boston; Myles Beasley, New Boston

****

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division 1

FIRST TEAM

Brooklin Harris, Logan, 5-6, Sr., 17.3

SECOND TEAM

Leigha Lauer, Marietta, 5-8, Fr., 14.3

SPECIAL MENTION

Riley Medley, Marietta; Ella Guthrie, Logan

Division 2

FIRST TEAM

Jacey Harding, Chillicothe, 5-8, Jr., 22.0; Avery Miller, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, Sr., 14.0; Abbie Smith, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Sr., 16.6; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-11, So., 11.8; Cameron Zinn, Vinton County, 5-11, Sr., 13.7; Tegan Bartoe, Vinton County, 5-8, Sr., 16.8; Mallory Hawley, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-9, Sr., 17.5; Hannah Rauch, Fairfield Union, 5-5, Sr., 9.5; Kelli Stewart, Waverly, 5-10, Jr., 18.0; Faith Stinson, Sheridan, 6-1, Sr., 14.3; Jamisyn Stinson, Sheridan, 5-10, So., 17.2

Player of the Year

Faith Stinson, Sheridan

Co-Coaches of the Year

J.D. Walters, Sheridan; Matt Walburn, Jackson

SECOND TEAM

Alex Frazee, Vincent Warren, 5-9, Jr., 15.7; Kenzie Davis, Jackson, 5-11, So., 11.7; Rylee Lisle, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, Jr., 12.0; Claire Cooperider, Fairfield Union, 5-11, Sr., 8.5; Gabby McConnell, Circleville, 5-10, So., 10.9; Hillery Jacobs, Miami Trace, 5-8, Jr., 10.5; Gracie Dean, Hillsboro, 5-7, Sr., 16.3; Bailey Vulgamore, Waverly, 5-9, Jr., 15.1; Bailey Beckstedt, Sheridan, 5-7, Sr., 10.0

THIRD TEAM

Amelia Uhrig, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, So., 10.6; Lacie Williams, Vinton County, 5-5, Sr., 9.0; Lauren Twyman, Bidwell River Valley, 5-4, Sr., 11.5; Bailey Davis, Athens, 5-9, Sr., 10.3; Elly Lewis, Fairfield Union, 5-4, So., 8.7; Payton Pryor, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, Jr., 9.2; Ava Little, Waverly, 5-8, Sr., 9.1

SPECIAL MENTION

Amaris Betts, Chillicothe Unioto; Sophie Cochran, Vincent Warren; Kelly Jackson, Vincent Warren; Katelyn Webb, Jackson; Mattie Walburn, Jackson; Chanee Cremeens, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jennifer Parker, Pomeroy Meigs; Haylie Mills, Athens; Nicole Terry, Fairfield Union; Logan Jones, Circleville; Jessee Stewart, Miami Trace; Aaralyne Estep, Wash. Court House; Nora Saffell, Sheridan; Halle Warner, Sheridan

Division 3

FIRST TEAM

Tomi Hinkle, Fairland, 5-7, Jr. 16.2; Bree Allen, Fairland, 6-0, So., 17.7; Kaleigh Murphy, Coal Grove, 5-10, Sr. 14.5; Hadyn Bailey, Rock Hill, 5-5, Jr., 11.6; Marlee Grinstead, Alexander, 5-9, Sr., 19.4; Mackenzie Hurd, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, Sr., 17.0; Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-11, Sr., 28.9; Emma Garrison, Adena, 5-8, So., 12.9; Chloe Chambers, Oak Hill, 6-1, Sr., 16.3; Rylee Leonard, Eastern Brown, 5-7, Jr., 16.7; Emma Fouch, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-6, Sr., 15.6; Aubri Spicer, New Lexington, 5-9, Jr., 17.6; Alaina Keeney, Wheelersburg, 5-10, Sr., 15.6

Co-Players of the Year

Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington; Rylee Leonard, Eastern Brown

Co-Coaches of the Year

Dusty Spradlin, Wheelersburg; Jon Buchanan, Fairland

SECOND TEAM

Kylee Bruce, Fairland, 6-0, So., 9.0; Abbey Hicks, Coal Grove, 5-7, Sr., 12.3; Hazley Matthews, Rock Hill, 5-8, Jr., 16.4; Evan Williams, Ironton, 5-6, Jr., 11.0; Karmen Bruton, South Point, 5-6, Jr., 12.3; Kate Ball, Chesapeake, 5-6, Fr., 12.5; Sydney Reynolds, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, Jr., 17.2; Kara Meeks, Alexander, 5-10, Sr., 15.1; Jadyn Smith, Adena, 5-9, Sr., 7.5; Torie Utter, Eastern Brown, 5-8, Sr., 12.9; Mya Hamilton, Eastern Brown, 5-6, Fr., 11.7; Keetyn Hupp, North Adams, 5-10, Jr., 13.0; Laney Ruckel, North Adams, 5-8, Jr., 11.0; Peyton Magee, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-6, Jr., 8.5; Jade Massey, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, So., 15.8; Macy Etienne, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, So., 15.7; Kim Kellogg, New Lexington, 5-10, Jr., 10.0; Grace Frame, Crooksville, 5-10, Sr., 14.6; Maelynn Howell, Portsmouth West, 5-9, Jr., 11.7; Makenna Walker, Wheelersburg, 5-6, Jr., 13.0

THIRD TEAM

Hope Easterling, Rock Hill, 5-11, So., 9.0; Erica Durst, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, Jr., 15.2; Airah Lavy, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, So., 14.0; Gabby Pernell, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-4, So., 9.6; Baylee Howell, Oak Hill, 5-9, Sr., 11.1; Madison Bronner, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Sr., 10.1; Alexa Rowe, West Union, 5-7, Sr., 15.0; McKenna Headley, Crooksville, 5-11, Sr., 13.5; Jazzlyn Lamerson, Piketon, 5-7, Jr., 15.5; Emma Sayre, Portsmouth West, 5-2, So., 7.8; Daysha Reid, Portsmouth, 5-6, Fr., 15.7; Lexie Morrow, Lucasville Valley, 5-8, So., 9.0; Lindsee Williams, Minford, 6-3, Fr., 11.5; Ava Jenkins, McDermott Northwest, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Lexie Rucker, Wheelersburg, 5-9, Jr., 9.0

SPECIAL MENTION

Kamryn Barnitz, Fairland; Elli Holmes, Coal Grove; Kirsten Williams, Ironton; Isabel Morgan, Ironton; Camille Hall, South Point; Reagan Jeffers, Federal Hocking; Gabby Patete, Westfall; Kandace Pauley, Chesapeake; Emily Allen, Zane Trace; Sydney Fogelsong, Adena; Jenna Johnston, Wellston; Brooke Howard, Oak Hill; Mackenzie Gloff, Eastern Brown; Sierra Kendall, North Adams; Kenlie Jones, North Adams; Molly Purcell, West Union; Lydia Stephens, New Lexington; Emma Abrams, New Lexington; Kennedy Jenkins, Piketon; Lexi Deaver, Portsmouth West; Eden Cline, Portsmouth West; Nia Trinidad, Portsmouth; Savannah Easter, Lucasville Valley; Kynedi Davis, Minford; Kloe Montgomery, McDermott Northwest; Madison Whittaker, Wheelersburg; Macee Eaton, Wheelersburg

Division 4

FIRST TEAM

Bella Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, Sr., 15.5; Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, So., 12.3; Briana Orsborne, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Sr., 15.0; Cara Taylor, Waterford, 5-3, Sr., 11.6; Mackenzie Suprano, Waterford, 5-5, Sr., 13.8; Kayla Evans, Racine Southern, 5-7, Sr., 16.7; Olivia Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-7, Sr., 13.1; Payton Johnson, Peebles, 5-9, So., 21.1; Abby Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, Sr., 23.2; Kasey Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-6, Sr., 22.1; Annie Dettwiller, Ports. Notre Dame, 6-1, Jr., 12.2; Bri Claxon, South Webster, 5-9, Sr., 26.3

Player of the Year

Bri Claxon, South Webster

Co-Coaches of the Year

Joe Richards, Glouster Trimble; Jerry Close, Waterford

SECOND TEAM

Emily Young, Glouster Trimble, 5-6, Sr., 13.0; Jessie Rutt, South Gallia, 5-9, Sr., 12.5; Tori Triplett, South Gallia, 5-4, So., 12.1; Hanna Uhrig, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-6, Sr., 11.8; Jaylie Parr, Whiteoak, 5-7, So., 13.2; Kenzie Morrison, Peebles, 5-7, Sr., 14.0; Kenzi Ferneau, Latham Western, 5-6, Jr., 12.8; Jordyn Rittenhouse, Latham Western, 5-6, Jr., 12.2; MacKenzie Whitley, New Boston, 5-7, Sr., 13.0; Gracie Ashley, Ports. Notre Dame, 5-11, So., 9.1; Faith Maloney, South Webster, 6-0, Sr., 9.2

THIRD TEAM

Jenna Malone, Symmes Valley, 5-8, Sr., 9.5; Laikyn Imler, Glouster Trimble, 5-6, Sr., 9.0; Emma Clary, South Gallia, 5-10, Fr., 11.7; Avery Wagner, Waterford, 6-4, Fr., 6.8; Halee Williams, Belpre, 6-2, Sr., 14.9; Abbi Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-6, Sr., 11.0; Morgan McCoy, Portsmouth Clay, 6-1, Jr., 10.0; Anna Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-9, Jr., 10.0

SPECIAL MENTION

Kylee Thompson, Symmes Valley; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble; Jace Agriesti, Corning Miller; Macie Sanders, South Gallia; Laykyn Jones, Waterford; Kaitlen Bush, Belpre; Kileigh Mitchell, Manchester; Darby Yeager, Whiteoak: Marisa Moore, Peebles; Addison Cochenour, Beaver Eastern; Felicia Smith, Sciotoville East; Dylan O’Rourke, New Boston; Ella Kirby, Ports. Notre Dame; Katie Strickland, Ports. Notre Dame; Skylar Zimmerman, South Webster; Bella Claxon, South Webster