Monday box scores


SOFTBALL

Southern 8, Waterford 7

W^101^200^201^—^7-13-3

S^000^033^002^—^8-12-3

WP: Kassidy Chaney (9IP, 7R, 13H, K, BB)

LP: Lakyn Brooker (4IP, 5R, 8H, 2K, 3BB)

Waterford (12-5, 4-2): Cara Taylor 3-5 (2RS, RBI), Janessa Lang 2-3 (2RBI), Ali Franchino 2-5 (RS), Josie Elliot 2-5 (RBI), Riley Schweikert 1-5 (RS, 2RBI), Brier Offenberger 1-5 (2RS), Mackenzie Suprano 1-5 (RBI), Katie Lowe 1-5 (RS).

Southern (5-8, 2-3): Kassidy Chaney 3-5 (RS, RBI), Lexi Smith 3-5 (RBI), Lily Allen 2-4 (RBI), Brooke Crisp 1-3 (RS, 2RBI), Ally Shuler 1-3 (2RBI), Kayla Evans 1-4 (2RS), Cassidy Roderus 1-5 (RS).

2B: Offenberger, Lang; Crisp.

3B: Taylor.

Belpre 6, Eastern 4

B^003^002^1^—^6-8-2

E^200^010^1^—^4-8-2

WP: Alyssa Hutchinson (7IP, 4R, 8H, 3K)

LP: Tessa Rockhold (7IP, 5R, 8H, 16K, 3BB)

Belpre (5-6, 4-1): Kaitlen Bush 4-4 (2RS, 2RBI), Hutchinson 2-4 (RS, RBI), Maggie Johnson 1-3 (RS, 2RBI), Dekotah Lemon 1-4 (RS).

Eastern (4-4, 4-1): Rockhold 2-4 (RS, 2RBI), Megan Maxon 2-4 (2RS), Juli Durst 1-3 (RBI), Emma Edwards 1-3 (RS), Cidney Gillilon 1-2, Whitney Durst 1-3.

2B: Bush 2, Hutchinson; Maxon.

HR: Johnson; Rockhold.

Wellston 9, Meigs 1

M^000^001^0^—^1-5-4

W^131^310^x^—^9-10-0

WP: Maddie Potts (7IP, R, 5H, 9K, 2BB)

LP: Hailey Roberts (3IP, 5R, 5H, 2K)

Meigs (7-5, 2-3): Delana Wright 3-3 (RS), Roberts 1-2, Mara Hall 1-3.

Wellston (8-4, 5-1): Jenna Johnston 3-4 (3RS, 2RBI), Kenna Kilgour 2-4 (2RS, 3RBI), Faith Stevens 1-2, Sadie Henry 1-3, Chloie Burgett 1-4 (RS), Maddie Potts 1-4, Neveah Ousley 1-4.

2B: Roberts; Johnston, Kilgour.

3B: Wright.

Gallia Academy 4, Fairland 2

FHS^000^101^0^—^2-5-4

GAHS^100^300^x^—^4-7-1

WP: Bella Barnette (7IP, 6K, BB)

LP: Kaylee Salyer (6IP 10K, BB)

Fairland: Caylee Roberts 2-2 (RBI), Katie Pruitt 1-3, Brenna Reedy 1-3 (RBI, RS), Rilegh Adkins 1-3, Chloe Vonville (RS).

Gallia Academy (5-9, 3-2 OVC): Preslee Reed 2-3, Jenna Harrison 1-4, Bailie Young 1-4 (RS), Taylor Mathie 1-3 (RBI), Grace Truance 1-3 (RS), Addy Burke 1-3 (2RBI, RS), Hannah Ehman (RS).

2B: Pruitt, Roberts, Adkins; Mathie.

BASEBALL

Gallia Academy 5, Fairland 3

FHS^000^001^2^—^3-9-3

GAHS^003^200^x^—^5-7-0

WP: Colton Roe (6IP, 3R, 8H, 4K, 4BB)

LP: Alex Rodgers (4IP, 5R, 7H, 3K, BB)

Fairland: Dacota Chapman 2-4 (RBI), Cooper Cummings 2-4, Gavin Hunt 1-4, Niko Kiritsy 1-2 (RS), Blake Trevathan 1-3, Brycen Hunt 1-3 (RS), Adam Marcum 1-2 (RS), Alex Rodgers (RBI).

Gallia Academy (5-7, 4-3 OVC): Grant Bryan 3-4 (2RBI, RS), Colton Roe 2-3 (RS), Zane Loveday 1-3, Trent Johnson 1-3 (2RS), Cole Hines (RS), Beau Johnson (RBI), Maddux Camden (RBI).

2B: Chapman.

Wahama 11, Buffalo 0

W^006^210^2^—^11-12-0

B^000^000^0^—^0-2-2

WP: Ethyn Barnitz (6IP, 16K, 4BB)

LP: Jacob Bradley (4IP, 8R, 7H, 4K, 2BB)

Wahama (1-0): Drew Fowler 3-4 (RS, RBI), Trey Ohlinger 2-4 (3RS), Barnitz 2-4 (2RS, 2RBI), Zachary Fields 2-4 (RS, RBI), Chandler McClanahan 2-4 (RS, RBI), Aaron Henry 1-4 (2RS, 2RBI).

Buffalo: Bryce Downey 1-3, A.J. Kido 1-3.

2B: Barnitz, Fowler, Henry.

Waterford 9, Southern 1

W^200^240^1^—^9-9-4

S^000^000^1^—1-4-4

WP: Kolton Zimmer (7IP, R, 4H, 3K, 2BB)

LP: Ryan Laudermilt (5IP, 8R, 7H, 3K, 3BB)

Waterford: Jacob Huffman 3-3 (3RS, 3RBI), Gavin Brooker 1-2 (RS), Lane Cline 1-3 (2RS), Jude Huffman 1-3 (RS), Cole Miller 1-4 (RS, 2RBI), Braden Miller 1-4 (RS), Colton Shriver 1-4 (RBI).

Southern (6-2, 3-2): Arrow Drummer 2-3, Derek Griffith 1-3 (RBI), Lance Stewart 1-3.

2B: Jacob Huffman 2, Braden Miller.

Belpre 1, Eastern 0

B^001^000^0^—^1-7-1

E^000^000^0^—^0-6-2

WP: Noah Fullerton (7IP, 6H, 6K, BB)

LP: Matthew Blanchard (7IP, R, 7H, 15K)

Belpre (6-5, 2-3): Evan Wells 3-3 (RBI), Matt Bayne 1-4 (RS), Jacob Smeeks 1-4, Noah Fullerton 1-3, Lucas Fullerton 1-3.

Eastern (5-2-1, 3-2): Brayden Smith 2-3, Trey Hill 1-2, Preston Thorla 1-3, Jace Bullington 1-3, Matthew Blanchard 1-3.