2020-21 OPSWA boys basketball teams


OVP area nets 5 picks on All-Ohio squads

By Bryan Walters - bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com



South Gallia’s Jaxxin Mabe (10) and Brayden Hammond apply defensive pressure to a Sciotoville East player during a Dec. 29, 2020, boys basketball game in Mercerville, Ohio.

South Gallia’s Jaxxin Mabe (10) and Brayden Hammond apply defensive pressure to a Sciotoville East player during a Dec. 29, 2020, boys basketball game in Mercerville, Ohio.


Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

Gallia Academy sophomore Isaac Clary cuts off a portion of the net after leading the Blue Devils to a Division II sectional championship victory over Hillsboro on Feb. 25 in Hillsboro, Ohio.


Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association has released the 2020-21 All-Ohio girls basketball teams, featuring five players from the Ohio Valley Publishing area.

Three of the five local selections came in the honorable mention portion of the lists from Division III and Division IV, while the other two honorees ended up as a special mention picks from Division II and D-3. Four of the five area selections also came from Gallia County.

Senior Jordan Lambert was selected from River Valley to the D-3 special mention list after averaging 22.2 points per game this past season.

Meigs junior Coulter Cleland was also selected to the all-state squad in D-3 after averaging 18.5 points per game while being named honorable mention.

Gallia Academy sophomore Isaac Clary was a special mention selection in Division II after averaging 17.0 points per game for the district finalist Blue Devils.

South Gallia came away with a pair of honorable mention picks in Division IV. Junior Brayden Hammond averaged 18.0 points per game and senior Jaxxin Mabe averaged 17.9 points per game for the Rebels.

Lambert picked up his third All-Ohio selection after a pair of honorable mention choices his sophomore and junior years. Hammond was the only other repeat choice after garnering a D-4 honorable mention selection as a sophomore.

The Player of the Year awards went to Malaki Branham of Akron SVSM in Division II, Kobe Mitchell of Cadiz Harrison Central in Division III, and Kyle Sexton of New Boston Glenwood in Division IV.

Travis Kinn of Tiffin Columbian was the D-2 Coach of the Year and Nate Barhorst of Anna was the D-3 choice, while Quentin Rogers of Richmond Heights and Josh Sagester of New Madison Tri-Village shared D-4 honors.

© 2021 Ohio Valley Publishing, all rights reserved.

South Gallia’s Jaxxin Mabe (10) and Brayden Hammond apply defensive pressure to a Sciotoville East player during a Dec. 29, 2020, boys basketball game in Mercerville, Ohio.
https://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2021/04/web1_4.10-SG-Trap.jpgSouth Gallia’s Jaxxin Mabe (10) and Brayden Hammond apply defensive pressure to a Sciotoville East player during a Dec. 29, 2020, boys basketball game in Mercerville, Ohio. Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

Gallia Academy sophomore Isaac Clary cuts off a portion of the net after leading the Blue Devils to a Division II sectional championship victory over Hillsboro on Feb. 25 in Hillsboro, Ohio.
https://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2021/04/web1_4.10-GA-Clary.jpgGallia Academy sophomore Isaac Clary cuts off a portion of the net after leading the Blue Devils to a Division II sectional championship victory over Hillsboro on Feb. 25 in Hillsboro, Ohio. Bryan Walters|OVP Sports
OVP area nets 5 picks on All-Ohio squads

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.