One Marauder named to D-3 All-Ohio list


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@aimmediamidwest.com



Meigs senior Weston Baer (20) dribbles near the top of the key, during the Division III sectional final on Feb. 22 in Jackson, Ohio.

Meigs senior Weston Baer (20) dribbles near the top of the key, during the Division III sectional final on Feb. 22 in Jackson, Ohio.


Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association has released the Division III All-Ohio boys basketball teams, featuring Meigs sophomore Weston Baer.

Baer — a 6-foot-2 guard and career 1,000-point scorer — was named to the special mention portion of the All-Ohio list, moving up from honorable mention a year ago. Baer averaged 19.8 points per game to lead the 13-11 Marauders this season.

The Division III Player of the Year award went to Canal Winchester Harvest Prep junior Christopher Anthony, while the Coach of the Year award went to Joe Frank of Archbold.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, jr., 25.0; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington, 6-1, sr., 25.0; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood, 6-5, sr., 26.7; Mark Wise, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-6, sr., 19.9; Griffin Doseck, Anna, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, soph., 22.5; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 27.0.

Player of the Year: Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

Coach of the Year: Joe Frank, Archbold

SECOND TEAM

Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, jr., 21.9; DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.8; Calijaha’won Davis, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Alex Dotson, Cincinnati Purcell-Marian, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, sr., 21.6; Luke Powell, Barnesville,6-1, jr., 30.0; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch,5-10, sr., 15.0; Charlie Large, Ironton, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Trevon Ellis, Dayton Stivers, 6-3, jr., 13.0.

THIRD TEAM

Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville, 6-3, sr., 15.2; Joey Holifield, Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Brian Collier, Columbus Grandview Heights, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 20.5; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, soph., 26.2; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Brandon Rush, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 20.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights; Nehemiah Benson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Deandre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Isaac Schmitz, Richmond Edison; Mila Square, Youngstown Valley Christ; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Joe Abramovich, Warren Champion; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Alex Blanton, Piketon; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford; Luke Denecker, Bluffton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seann McGill, Kirtland; Aaron Anderson, Ashtabula Edgewood; Austin Roberts, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Dion Hardy, Cleveland Martin Luther King; Edward Wright III, Elyria Catholic; Sam Jerman, Ashtabula Edgewood; Jimmie Mitchell, Beachwood.

Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Dylan Johnson, Canton Central Catholic; Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic; Scott Steger, Rootstown; Kyle Coffman, Mogadore; Chris Brooks, Canfield South Range; Benton Tennant, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Zach Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern; Logan Domer, Orrville;

Zach Fout, Frankfort Adena; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Austin Webb, South Point; Eli Archer, Chesapeake; Matt Mondlak, Proctorville Fairland; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Elijah Young, Seaman North Adams; Bowan Tomlin, West Union; Chase Hammond, Oak Hill;

Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway; Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Gavin Williams, Coshocton; Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Peyton Neff, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nic Hart, Beverly Fort Frye;

Cross Hackathorne, Milford Center Fairbanks; Hunter Antritt, Baltimore Liberty Union; Ben Casey, West Jefferson; Nick Cunningham, Fredericktown; Nick Kimmel, Marion Pleasant; Luke Lachey, Columbus Grandview Heights; Dorrian Moultrie, Gahanna Columbus Academy; Will Riffle, Amanda-Clearcreek;

Willie Bowman, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; AJ Garrett, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Steven Gentry Jr., Cincinnati Deer Park; Brice Hill, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Kendal James, Tipp City Bethel; Brandon Ross, Cincinnati Reading; Michael Stammen, Versailles;

Hayden Stone, Carey; Cooper Parrott, Willard; Karson Howell, New London; Karson Howell, New London; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve; Marcus Bruns; Jeron Williams, Archbold; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen; Andrew Bench, Genoa.

Meigs senior Weston Baer (20) dribbles near the top of the key, during the Division III sectional final on Feb. 22 in Jackson, Ohio.
https://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2019/03/web1_3.24-MHS-Baer.jpgMeigs senior Weston Baer (20) dribbles near the top of the key, during the Division III sectional final on Feb. 22 in Jackson, Ohio. Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@aimmediamidwest.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.