2018-19 Gallia County winter prep schedules


GALLIA ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 30 at Athens 6 p.m.
Dec. 4 at River Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 11 vs. Rock Hill 6 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Ironton 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Logan 6 p.m.
Jan. 4 at Coal Grove 6 p.m.
Jan. 5 vs. Point Pleasant 6 p.m.
Jan. 8 vs. South Point 6 p.m.
Jan. 11 vs. Fairland 6 p.m.
Jan. 15 at Portsmouth 6 p.m.
Jan. 18 vs. Chesapeake 6 p.m.
Jan. 22 at Rock Hill 6 p.m.
Jan. 25 vs. Ironton 6 p.m.
Jan. 26 vs. Warren 6 p.m.
Jan. 29 vs. Coal Grove 6 p.m.
Feb. 1 at South Point 6 p.m.
Feb. 2 vs. River Valley 6 p.m.
Feb. 5 at Fairland 6 p.m.
Feb. 8 vs. Portsmouth 6 p.m.
Feb. 15 at Chesapeake 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 26 vs. River Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 3 vs. Rock Hill 6 p.m.
Dec. 6 at Ironton 6 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Meigs 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at Coal Grove 6 p.m.
Dec. 13 vs. South Point 6 p.m.
Dec. 17 at River Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 20 vs. Point Pleasant 6 p.m.
Dec. 22 at Athens 6 p.m.
Jan. 3 vs. Fairland 6 p.m.
Jan. 5 vs. Vinton County 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 at Portsmouth 6 p.m.
Jan. 10 vs. Chesapeake 6 p.m.
Jan. 14 vs. Marietta 6 p.m.
Jan. 17 at Rock Hill 6 p.m.
Jan. 21 vs. Ironton 6 p.m.
Jan. 24 vs. Coal Grove 6 p.m.
Jan. 28 at South Point 6 p.m.
Jan. 31 at Fairland 6 p.m.
Feb. 4 vs. Portsmouth 6 p.m.
Feb. 7 at Chesapeake 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Match Time
Dec. 1 at Fairland INV 10 am
Dec. 8 at Logan Duals 10 am
Dec. 15 at Vinton Co INV 10 am
Dec. 19 at Jackson dual 5 pm
Dec. 29 Gallia Academy INV 10 am
Jan. 5 at Steve Yinger INV 10 am
Jan. 9 at Ashland dual 5 pm
Jan. 16 vs Logan (dual) 5 pm
Jan. 18 at WSAZ INV TBA
Jan. 19 at WSAZ INV TBA
Jan. 30 Gallia Co meet at SG TBA
Feb. 6 at Vinton Co dual 5 pm
Feb. 14 OVC Meet at GAHS 5 pm
Feb. 16 at McClain Duals 9 am

RIVER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 30 at Eastern 6 pm
Dec. 4 vs Gallia Academy 6 pm
Dec. 7 vs Athens 6 pm
Dec. 11 at Point Pleasant 6 pm
Dec. 15 at South Gallia 5:30
Dec. 18 at Alexander 6 pm
Dec. 21 at Wellston 6 pm
Jan. 4 vs Nelsonville-York 6 pm
Jan. 8 at Vinton County 6 pm
Jan. 11 vs Meigs 6 pm
Jan. 12 vs Point Pleasant 6 pm
Jan. 15 at Athens 6 pm
Jan. 22 vs Jackson 6 pm
Jan. 25 vs Alexander 6 pm
Jan. 29 vs Wellston 6 pm
Feb. 1 at Southern 6 pm
Feb. 2 at Gallia Academy 6 pm
Feb. 5 vs Oak Hill 6 pm
Feb. 6 vs Ironton SJ 6 pm
Feb. 8 at Nelsonville-York 6 pm
Feb. 12 vs Vinton County 6 pm
Feb. 15 at Meigs 6 pm

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 23 vs South Gallia 6 pm
Nov. 26 at Gallia Academy 6 pm
Nov. 29 vs Jackson 6 pm
Dec. 1 at Southern 6 pm
Dec. 3 vs Alexander 6 pm
Dec. 6 at Wellston 6 pm
Dec. 10 at Nelsonville-York 6 pm
Dec. 13 vs Meigs 6 pm
Dec. 15 at South Gallia 6 pm
Dec. 17 vs Gallia Academy 6 pm
Dec. 20 vs Vinton County 6 pm
Dec. 27 at Oak Hill 6 pm
Jan. 7 at Belpre 6 pm
Jan. 10 at Athens 6 pm
Jan. 14 at Alexander 6 pm
Jan. 17 vs Wellston 6 pm
Jan. 21 vs Southern 6 pm
Jan. 24 vs Nelsonville-York 6 pm
Jan. 28 at Meigs 6 pm
Feb. 4 at Vinton County 6 pm
Feb. 7 vs Athens 6 pm

Wrestling

Date Opponent Time
Dec. 1 at Jackson 5 pm
Dec. 5 at Paint Valley (tri) 5:30
Dec. 7 at Point Pleasant 5 pm
Dec. 8 at Point Pleasant 10 am
Dec. 11 vs Athens (dual) 5:30
Dec. 29 at Gallia Academy 10 am
Jan. 5 at Nelsonville-York 10 am
Jan. 18 at WSAZ INV 5 pm
Jan. 19 at WSAZ INV 10 am
Jan. 26 at New Lexington 10 am
Jan. 30 Gallia County meet 5 pm
Feb. 2 Regional Duals TBA
Feb. 10 State Duals TBA
Feb. 16 TVC Meet at VCHS 10 am

Swimming

Date Event Time
Nov. 28 at Shawnee State 5:30
Dec. 1 at Athens INV 9 am
Dec. 15 at Teays Valley noon
Dec. 21 Home meet at Rio 5 pm
Jan. 5 at Teays Valley noon
Jan. 12 Home meet at Rio 10:30
Jan. 21 MLK at Teays Valley noon
Jan. 23 ORCA at SSU 5 pm
Feb. 2 SEO Meet at Kenyon 1 pm

SOUTH GALLIA HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 30 vs. Symmes Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 7 vs. Miller 6 p.m.
Dec. 8 at North Adams TBD
Dec. 11 at Eastern 6 p.m.
Dec. 14 vs. Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
Dec. 15 vs. River Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 18 vs. OVCS 6 p.m.
Dec. 21 vs. Trimble 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Symmes Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 29 at OVCS 6 p.m.
Jan. 4 at Wahama 6 p.m.
Jan. 8 vs. Belpre 6 p.m.
Jan. 11 at Waterford 6 p.m.
Jan. 15 at Southern 6 p.m.
Jan. 18 vs Wahama 6 p.m.
Jan. 22 at Belpre 6 p.m.
Jan. 25 at Trimble 6 p.m.
Jan. 29 vs. Eastern 6 p.m.
Feb. 1 at Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
Feb. 5 vs. Southern 6 p.m.
Feb. 12 vs. Waterford 6 p.m.
Feb. 15 at Miller 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 23 at River Valley 6 p.m.
Nov. 27 vs. Symmes Valley 6 p.m.
Nov. 29 vs. Belpre 6 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
Dec. 6 vs. Southern 6 p.m.
Dec. 10 at Waterford 6 p.m.
Dec. 13 vs. Miller 6 p.m.
Dec. 15 vs. River Valley 3 p.m.
Dec. 18 vs. OVCS 6 p.m.
Dec. 20 at Eastern 6 p.m.
Dec. 27 at Symmes Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 29 at OVCS 6 p.m.
Jan. 3 vs. Wahama 6 p.m.
Jan. 7 at Trimble 6 p.m.
Jan. 10 at Belpre 6 p.m.
Jan. 14 vs. Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
Jan. 17 at Southern 6 p.m.
Jan. 19 vs. Waterford 6 p.m.
Jan. 24 at Miller 6 p.m.
Jan. 31 vs. Eastern 6 p.m.
Feb. 4 at Wahama 6 p.m.
Feb. 7 vs. Trimble 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Event Time
Dec. 1 Fairland INV 10 a.m.
Dec. 8 Ashland INV 10 a.m.
Dec. 15 Vinton County INV 9 a.m.
Dec. 21 Huntington Classic 4 p.m.
Dec. 28 Skyline INV 10 a.m.
Jan. 9 Waterford (tri) 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 16 Wellston (tri) 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 23 Eastern (tri) 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 Waverly Duals 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 30 Gallia County Classic 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 2 Federal Hocking INV TBD
Feb. 16 TVC Championships 8 a.m.

OHIO VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 16 at Parkersburg Tournament TBD
Nov. 19 vs Huntington Prep 6 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Wood County 7 p.m.
Nov. 30 vs. Cavalry 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Covenant 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Hannan 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Carter Christian 6 p.m.
Dec. 14 vs. Ironton St. Joseph 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 17 Belpre Christian 7 p.m.
Dec. 18 at South Gallia 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 21 vs. Teays Valley 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 vs. South Gallia 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 4 at Calvary 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 11 vs. Covenant 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 at North Pleasants 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 14 at Parkersburg Christian 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 15 at Heritage 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 at Teays Valley 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 21 vs. Grace 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 22 vs. Hannan 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 vs. Carter Christian 6 p.m.
Jan. 28 vs. North Pleasants 7 p.m.
Jan. 29 vs Wood County 7 p.m.
Feb. 1 vs Belpre Christian 7 p.m.
Feb. 8 at Ironton St. Joseph 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 11 vs Parkersburg Christian 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 12 vs. Heritage 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 16 at Parkersburg Tournament TBD
Nov. 26 at Wood County 5:30 p.m.
Nov. 30 vs. Calvary 6 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Covenant 6 p.m.
Dec. 7 at Hannan 6 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Carter Christian 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 14 vs. Ironton St. Joseph 6 p.m.
Dec. 18 at South Gallia 6 p.m.
Dec. 21 vs. Teays Valley 6 p.m.
Dec. 29 vs. South Gallia 6 p.m.
Jan. 4 at Calvary 6 p.m.
Jan. 11 vs. Covenant 6 p.m.
Jan. 12 at North Pleasants 4 p.m.
Jan. 14 at Parkersburg Christian 6 p.m.
Jan. 18 at Teays Valley 6 p.m.
Jan. 21 vs. Grace 6 p.m.
Jan. 22 vs. Hannan 6 p.m.
Jan. 26 vs. Carter Christian 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 28 vs. North Pleasant 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 29 vs. Wood County 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 8 at Ironton St. Joseph 6 p.m.
Feb. 11 vs. Parkersburg Christian 6 p.m.