Blue Devils 9th in final AP poll


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com



Members of the Gallia Academy football team take the field for the first time in a Week 1 contest against Meigs at Memorial Field. The Blue Devils start the second season at home this Saturday night when they face Newark Licking Valley in a Division IV, Region 15 playoff game at 7 p.m.

Members of the Gallia Academy football team take the field for the first time in a Week 1 contest against Meigs at Memorial Field. The Blue Devils start the second season at home this Saturday night when they face Newark Licking Valley in a Division IV, Region 15 playoff game at 7 p.m.


Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

GALLIPOLIS, Ohio — The Gallia Academy football team — fresh off its first-ever Ohio Valley Conference championship — accomplished another first this week by cracking the top-10 of the final Associated Press poll for 2018.

The Blue Devils (9-1) hovered outside the top-10 barrier in Division IV over the past few weeks, but the Blue and White end the regular season with 28 points and a final ranking of ninth.

GAHS — a second seed — has another first this weekend as the Blue Devils will serve as the home team at Jackson High School’s Alumni Stadium when they welcome seventh-seeded Newark Licking Valley (7-3) on Saturday night for a Division IV, Region 15 playoff opener at 7 p.m.

Memorial Field has been deemed unplayable, forcing the playoff game’s move to the Apple City.

Thornville Sheridan (D-3), Wheelersburg (D-5) and Bainbridge Paint Valley (D-6) also represented southeast Ohio in the final top-10 AP rankings of the regular season.

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2018, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1, Cincinnati Colerain (22) 10-0 256
2, Mentor (4) 9-1 218
3, Hilliard Davidson 9-1 182
4, Clayton Northmont 9-1 171
5, Reynoldsburg 9-1 119
6, Dublin Coffman 9-1 111
7, Cleveland St. Ignatius 8-2 106
8, Pickerington Central 8-2 60
9, Lakewood St. Edward 6-3 39
10, Euclid 8-2 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: Solon 28. Hilliard Bradley 28. Canton McKinley 23. Springfield 13.

DIVISION II
1, Akron Hoban (20) 10-0 253
2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 10-0 221
3, Massillon Washington 10-0 186
4, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (1) 10-0 158
5, Wadsworth 10-0 137
6, Cincinnati Winton Woods (1) 9-1 104
7, Maple Heights 10-0 96
8, Avon 9-1 77
9, Barberton 10-0 64
10, Kings Mills Kings 9-1 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: Avon Lake 24. Olmsted Falls 16.

DIVISION III
1, Kettering Archbishop Alter (19) 9-1 241
2, Bellbrook (4) 10-0 191
3, Canfield (2) 9-1 172
4, Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-1 124
5, Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-2 120
6, Wapakoneta (1) 9-1 107
7, Thornville Sheridan 9-1 102
(tie) Columbus Eastmoor Academy 9-1 102
9, Granville 9-1 37
10, Trotwood-Madison 6-4 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron East 32. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 26. Hillsboro 22. Medina Buckeye 18. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 17.

DIVISION IV
1, Cincinnati Wyoming (15) 10-0 237
2, Steubenville (7) 9-1 180
3, Bellville Clear Fork (3) 10-0 172
4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 148
5, St. Marys Memorial 9-1 143
6, St. Clairsville 10-0 140
7, Hubbard 9-1 125
8, Perry (1) 9-1 108
9, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 9-1 28
10, London 9-1 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Youngs. East 21. Girard 19. Cincinnati Taft 16. Waverly 14. Lorain Clearview 12. Cincinnati Indian Hill 12.

DIVISION V
1, Genoa Area (14) 10-0 235
2, Middletown Madison (3) 10-0 195
3, Wheelersburg (8) 9-1 186
4, Johnstown-Monroe 9-1 163
5, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 10-0 116
6, Oak Harbor 9-1 107
7, Anna (1) 8-2 98
8, Liberty Center 9-1 85
9, Leavittsburg Labrae 9-1 68
10, West Lafayette Ridgewood 9-1 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: Orrville 25. Elyria Catholic 22. Jamestown Greeneview 14.

DIVISION VI
1, Kirtland (18) 10-0 231
2, Coldwater (1) 8-2 196
3, Maria Stein Marion Local (5) 9-1 190
4, Mogadore (1) 9-1 170
5, McDonald (1) 10-0 115
6, St. Henry 8-2 108
7, Lima Central Catholic 9-1 79
8, Rootstown 9-1 77
9, Bainbridge Paint Valley 10-0 57
10, Galion Northmor 9-1 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: Beverly Fort Frye 36. Creston Norwayne 35. Attica Seneca East 28. Mechanicsburg 14. Gibsonburg 13.

DIVISION VII
1, Sycamore Mohawk (16) 10-0 224
2, Edgerton (2) 10-0 198
3, Pandora-Gilboa (2) 10-0 177
4, Ft. Loramie 9-1 142
5, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 10-0 137
6, McComb 9-1 121
7, Tiffin Calvert 9-1 86
8, Minster (3) 7-3 79
9, Norwalk St. Paul 9-1 71
10, Convoy Crestview 9-1 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hamler Patrick Henry 27. Windham 20. Ansonia 17. Lucas 15. Glouster Trimble 13. Leipsic 12.

Members of the Gallia Academy football team take the field for the first time in a Week 1 contest against Meigs at Memorial Field. The Blue Devils start the second season at home this Saturday night when they face Newark Licking Valley in a Division IV, Region 15 playoff game at 7 p.m.
https://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2018/10/web1_10.29-GA-Field-2.jpgMembers of the Gallia Academy football team take the field for the first time in a Week 1 contest against Meigs at Memorial Field. The Blue Devils start the second season at home this Saturday night when they face Newark Licking Valley in a Division IV, Region 15 playoff game at 7 p.m. Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com