2018 OVP Football Schedules


Gallia Academy Blue Devils

Date Opponent Time
8-24 vs Meigs 7 pm
9-1 vs River Valley 7 pm
9-7 at Jackson 7 pm
9-14 at Chesapeake 7 pm
9-21 at Portsmouth 7 pm
9-28 vs Fairland 7 pm
10-5 at Coal Grove 7 pm
10-12 vs Rock Hill 7 pm
10-19 at Ironton 7 pm
10-26 vs South Point 7 pm

River Valley Raiders

Date Opponent Time
8-24 vs Coal Grove 7:30 pm
9-1 at Gallia Academy 7 pm
9-7 vs Portsmouth 7:30 pm
9-14 vs Nelsonville-York 7:30 pm
9-21 at Meigs 7:30 pm
9-28 vs Wellston 7:30 pm
10-5 at Alexander 7:30 pm
10-12 vs Vinton County 7:30 pm
10-19 at Athens 7:30 pm
10-27 at South Gallia 7:30 pm

South Gallia Rebels

Date Opponent Time
8-25 at Symmes Valley 7 pm
8-31 vs Waterford 7:30 pm
9-7 at Federal Hocking 7 pm
9-14 vs Trimble 7:30 pm
9-21 at Eastern 7:30 pm
9-28 at Southern 7:30 pm
10-5 vs Belpre 7:30 pm
10-12 at Wahama 7:30 pm
10-19 vs Miller 7:30 pm
10-27 vs River Valley 7:30 pm

Ohio Bobcats

Date Opponent Time
9-1 vs Howard 2 p.m.
9-15 at Virginia 3 p.m.
9-22 at Cincinnati TBA
9-29 vs Massachusetts TBA
10-6 at Kent State 3:30
10-13 at Northern Illinois 3:30
10-20 vs Bowling Green 2 p.m.
10-25 vs Ball State 7 p.m.
11-1 at Western Michigan 7 p.m.
11-7 at Miami of Ohio TBA
11-14 vs Buffalo TBA
11-23 vs Akron TBA

Meigs Marauders

Date Opponent Time
8-24 at Gallia Academy 7 pm
9-1 at St. Clairsville 7 pm
9-7 vs Logan 7:30 pm
9-14 at Vinton County 7:30 pm
9-21 vs River Valley 7:30 pm
9-28 at Nelsonville-York 7:30 pm
10-5 vs Athens 7:30 pm
10-12 vs Point Pleasant 7:30 pm
10-19 vs Wellston 7:30 pm
10-26 at Alexander 7:30 pm

Southern Tornadoes

Date Opponent Time
8-24 vs Portsmouth ND 7:30 pm
8-31 vs Federal Hocking 7:30 pm
9-7 at Wahama 7:30 pm
9-14 vs Miller 7:30 pm
9-21 at Belpre 7:30 pm
9-28 vs South Gallia 7:30 pm
10-5 at Ravenswood 7:30 pm
10-12 at Waterford 7:30 pm
10-19 vs Trimble 7:30 pm
10-27 at Eastern 7 pm

Eastern Eagles

Date Opponent Time
8-24 vs Huntington Ross 7:30 pm
8-30 at Caldwell 7:30 pm
9-7 vs Trimble 7:30 pm
9-14 at Waterford 7:30 pm
9-21 vs South Gallia 7:30 pm
9-28 at Wahama 7:30 pm
10-5 at Federal Hocking 7:30 pm
10-12 vs Miller 7:30 pm
10-19 at Belpre 7:30 pm
10-27 vs Southern 7 pm

Ohio State Buckeyes

Date Opponent Time
9-1 vs Oregon St. noon
9-8 vs Rutgers

3:30

9-15 at Texas Christian 8 pm
9-22 vs Tulane TBA
9-29 at Penn State TBA
10-6 vs Indiana TBA
10-13 vs Minnesota TBA
10-20 at Purdue TBA
11-3 vs Nebraska TBA
11-10 at Michigan St. TBA
11-17 at Maryland TBA
11-24 vs Michigan noon

Point Pleasant Big Blacks

Date Opponent Time
8-24 at Mingo Central 7:30 pm
8-31 at South Harrison 7:30 pm
9-7 vs Warren 7:30 pm
9-14 vs Herbert Hoover 7:30 pm
9-21 vs Pikeville (KY) 7:30 pm
9-28 BYE-OPEN —-
10-5 BYE-OPEN —-
10-12 at Meigs 7 pm
10-19 at Man 7:30 pm
10-26 vs Spring Valley 7:30 pm
11-2 vs James Monroe 7:30 pm

Wahama White Falcons

Date Opponent Time
8-24 at Ravenswood 7:30 pm
8-31 at Miller 7:30 pm
9-7 vs Southern 7:30 pm
9-14 vs Belpre 7:30 pm
9-21 at Federal Hocking 7:30 pm
9-28 vs Eastern 7:30 pm
10-5 at Waterford 7:30 pm
10-12 vs South Gallia 7:30 pm
10-19 BYE —-
10-26 at Trimble 7:30 pm
11-2 vs Buffalo 7:30 pm

Hannan Wildcats

Date Opponent Time
8-24 at Tug Valley 7:30 pm
8-31 vs Green 7:30 pm
9-7 at Manchester 7:30 pm
9-14 vs Hundred 7:30 pm
9-21 vs Van 7 pm
9-28 BYE-OPEN —-
10-5 BYE-OPEN —-
10-12 at Montcalm 7 pm
10-19 vs Buffalo 7 pm
10-26 vs Pburg Catholic 7 pm
11-2 at Tolsia 7 pm

Marshall Thundering Herd

Date Opponent Time
9-1 at Miami of Ohio 3:30
9-8 vs Eastern Kentucky

6:30

9-15 at South Carolina 7:30
9-22 vs N.C. State 7 p.m.
9-29 at Western Kentucky 7:30
10-5 vs Middle Tennessee 7:30
10-13 at Old Dominion 3:30
10-20 vs Florida Atlantic 2:30
11-3 at Southern Mississippi 3 p.m.
11-10 vs Charlotte 2:30
11-17 vs Texas-San Antonio 2:30
11-24 at Florida International noon