2017-18 Southeast Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Team


DIVISION I

First Team

Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, Jr., 22.0; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, Sr., 17.4

Player of the Year: Bo Myers, Logan

Coach of the Year: Chris Rider, Logan

Second Team

Caiden Landis, Logan, 6-7, Sr., 16.5

Third Team

Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe, 5-10, So., 10.3

Special Mention

Caleb Bell, Logan; Coby Bell, Logan; Simon Roderick, Chillicothe; Brandon Noel, Chillicothe

DIVISION II

First Team

Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, Sr., 15.6; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-8, Sr., 16.0; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Sr., 14.0; Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, Sr., 18.2; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, Sr., 12.9; Zach Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 7-0, So., 17.3; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, Sr., 20.7; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-2, Sr., 13.0; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, Jr., 19.9; Josh Huffman, Vincent Warren, 6-5, Sr., 18.6

Player of the Year: Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland

Co-Coaches of the Year: Nathan Speed, Proctorville Fairland; Gary Harrison, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Second Team

Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-3, Sr., 12.4; Darby Tyree, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-6, Sr., 18.7; Cameron Carter, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, Sr., 17.4; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, Sr., 15.0; Brandon Kennedy, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, Sr., 13.8; Logan Maxfield, Athens, 6-1, Jr., 11.9; Jake Speakman, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, Sr., 19.8; Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan, 6-6, Jr., 11.8; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson, 6-2, Jr., 13.5

Third Team

Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, Jr., 10.4; Cody Anderson, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, Sr., 11.6; Seth Risner, Circleville, 6-3, Sr., 14.7; Evan Upthegrove, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-1, Jr., 13.4; Gabe Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, Sr., 9.8; Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, So., 15.0; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, Jr., 8.7; Eli Chubb, Athens, 6-4, Sr., 9.4; Ethan Adrian, Waverly, 6-4, Sr., 12.0; Philip Mycroft, Hillsboro, 6-3, Sr., 13.4; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-2, Sr., 17.6; Anthony Avendano, Marietta, 5-11, Sr., 10.5; Troy Huck, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Sr., 9.5; Carson Spohn, Jackson, 6-2, Sr., 11.2

Special Mention

Huston Harrah, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm; Austin Nunemaker, Williamsport Westfall; Ty Staten, Proctorville Fairland; Peyton Hill, Chillicothe Unioto; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Evan Wiseman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Easton Wolf, Waverly; Devin Carter, Greenfield McClain; Ethan Watson, Hillsboro; Grey Bennett, Thornville Sheridan; Luken Hill, Thornville Sheridan; Nick Pickrell, New Lexington; Austin Witucky, Marietta; Jared Hall, Vincent Warren; Payton Speakman, Jackson

DIVISION III

First Team

Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, Sr., 23.1; Tanner Perdue, Piketon, 6-2, Sr., 24.5; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, Jr., 17.9; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, Jr., 17.6; Lane Brewster, Latham Western, 5-11, Jr., 19.2; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern, 6-6, Jr., 15.3; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-6, Sr. 19.7; Elijah McCarty, West Union, 6-0, Sr., 15.0; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill, 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Player of the Year: Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley

Co-Coaches of the Year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill; Tom Barrick, Beaver Eastern

Second Team

Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, So., 20.0; Ryan Davidson, Albany Alexander, 6-3, Sr., 9.0; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-6, So., 15.6; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-2, Sr., 15.6; Ethan Wilson, Ironton, 6-2, Jr., 13.8; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Daniel Jordan, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 11.7; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 13.8; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, Jr., 12.0; Austin McCormick, Seaman North Adams, 6-2, So., 13.7; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-1, So., 13.5; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, Jr., 13.0; Matt Simpson, Wellston, 6-5, Sr., 14.2

Third Team

Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, Jr., 14.0; Jarret McCarley, Bidwell River Valley, 6-1, Sr., 15.8; Brayden Allen, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, Jr., 10.1; Zach Fout, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, Jr., 15.3; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, Jr., 13.4; Alex Blanton, Piketon, 5-9, Jr., 7.6; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-8, So., 11.7; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-3, Fr., 11.5; Eli Archer, Chesapeake, 6-2, Fr., 12.3; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-4, Fr., 13.2; Hunter Ruckel, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, So., 10.0; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth, 6-1, So., 14.1; L.T. Maynard, Portsmouth West, 6-0, Sr., 13.3; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest, 6-5, Sr., 17.1; Cameron Dalton, Minford, 6-4, Jr., 11.0; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, Fr., 10.7; Alex Humphrey, Latham Western, 6-0, Jr., 15.6; Cody Weaver, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, Jr., 11.8; Damin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Jr., 12.3; Ryan Rothwell, West Union, 6-1, Jr., 11.0; Bowan Tomlin, West Union, 6-1, Jr., 11.6

Special Mention

Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley; Luke Kish, Albany Alexander; Jarrett Garrison, Frankfort Adena; Jarrett Bacorn, Ironton Rock Hill; Jordan Frasure, Portsmouth West; Brady Lykins, Lucasville Valley; Kelton Kelley, Minford; Michael Graham, Wellston; Eric Taylor, Crooksville

DIVISION IV

First Team

Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Sr., 25.4; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, Sr., 16.1; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 15.8; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, Sr., 11.0; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, Sr., 18.2; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, Jr., 22.1; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, Sr., 21.0; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster, 6-5, Jr., 22.0; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, Sr., 22.6; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford, 5-9, Sr., 14.1

Player of the Year: Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the Year: Kevin Vanderhoof, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant

Second Team

Weston Thorla, Racine Southern, 6-3, Jr., 13.8; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, Jr., 17.9; Isaiah Fish, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, Jr., 13.7; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-3, Sr., 15.0; Joey McDavid, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 13.8; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 11.5; Trever Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Sr., 12.5; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Fr., 14.0; Bostin Robinson, Peebles, 6-1, Sr., 18.5; Jamie Combs, Manchester, 6-0, Sr., 15.3; Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-3, Sr., 10.0; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford, 6-2, Sr., 12.9

Third Team

Brayden Cunningham, Racine Southern, 6-5, Jr., 12.4; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, Jr., 10.6; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, Fr., 16.2; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, Sr., 8.0; Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, Sr., 8.9; Cody Gragg, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, Sr., 15.7; Tucker Ayres, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-3, Sr., 14.9; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-0, So., 15.0; Tyler Caldwell, New Boston Glenwood, 6-7, Jr., 16.0; Will Shope, Sciotoville East, 6-0, Jr., 16.0; Brandon Simoniette, Belpre, 6-1, So., 13.0

Special Mention

Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Curtis Haner, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble; Zac Roach, Ironton St. Joseph; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Sam Buddlemeyer, Leesburg Fairfield; Tayte Carver, Franklin Furnace Green; Caleb Cline, Portsmouth Clay; Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Weston Browning, Peebles; Logan Adams, Belpre; Peyten Stephens, Waterford

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU