8 locals named all-district in baseball


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Eastern junior Austin Coleman (12) delivers a pitch during the Eagles’ victory over Trimble on April 17 in Tuppers Plains.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

River Valley senior Austin Ragan (2) delivers a pitch to an Athens batter during their Tri-Valley Conference Ohio Division baseball game on April 6 at River Valley High School.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

A total of eight players from the Ohio Valley Publishing area were chosen to the 2017 All-Southeast District baseball teams in Ohio, as voted on by the coaches within the region.

Each of the six local programs — Eastern, Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley, Southern and South Gallia — had at least one representative in their respective divisions, but the Eagles were also the only squad that had more than one choice on the lists.

Eastern had a total of three selections on the Division IV East team, which included a first team choice for junior Austin Coleman. Coleman was also the D-4 player for the year for the East team.

Senior John Little and junior Ethen Richmond were also chosen as second team recipients for Eastern.

Senior Trey Pickens was a first team choice and the lone selection for Southern on the D-4 East squad, while sophomore Chase Kemper earned South Gallia’s only selection as a honorable mention choice.

Ryan McClintic of South Webster was chosen as the Division IV East coach of the year.

Meigs came away with a first team selection on the Division II South team as senior Luke Musser was the Marauders’ only choice.

Junior John Stout was Gallia Academy’s lone selection in D-2 after garnering second team accolades.

Athens senior Brendan Sato was the D-2 South player of the year, while Jim Thrash of Marietta and Chris Stewart of Athens both shared coach of the year honors in the D-2 South list.

Senior Austin Ragan was the lone River Valley choice on the Division III East team after earning second team honors.

Daniel Rutherford of Coal Grove was the D-3 East player of the year, while Wheelersburg skipper Michael Estep won D-3 East coach of the year honors.

Hunter Hardy of Sheridan (D-2 North), Tyler Armentrout of Westfall (D-3 West) and Brody Riffe (D-4 West) were selected as the player of the year in their respective divisions.

Doug Fisher of Sheridan (D-2 North), Ron Allen of Zane Trace (D-3 West) and Dan McDavid of Green (D-4 West) were named the coaches of the year in their respective divisions.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

2017 All-Southeast District baseball teams

Division II South

FIRST TEAM

Brendan Sano, Athens (Sr); Turner Hill, Marietta (Sr); Logan Kottenbrook, Waverly (Sr); Harley Patterson, Unioto (Jr); Brandon Schamp, Marietta (Sr); Bryce Gandee, Warren (Sr); Brock Stewart, Athens (Sr); Luke Musser, Meigs (Sr); Billy Cooper, Jackson (Sr); Clay Edler, Unioto (Sr).

Player of the Year:

Brendan Sano, Athens.

Co-Coaches of the Year:

Jim Thrash (Marietta) and Chris Stewart (Athens).

SECOND TEAM

Clayton Howell, Vinton County (Jr); Nick Haller, Chillicothe (Sr); Chase Weihl, Warren (Sr); Trenton Dawson, Marietta (Sr); Brody Rodgers, Athens (Sr); John Stout, Gallia Academy (Jr).

HONORABLE MENTION

Jeffrey Harper, Vinton County (Jr); Bryce Hall, Jackson (SR); Andy Kostival, Athens (Sr); Casey White, Unioto (Sr); Brandon Neville, Marietta (Sr).

Division II North

FIRST TEAM

Hunter Hardy, Sheridan (Sr); Brady Wallace, Miami Trace (Sr); Alex Ritton, Fairfield Union (Sr); Cayse Cameron, Hillsboro (Sr); Collin Clark, Logan Elm (Sr); Gage Sisek, Logan (Sr); Garret Gray, Circleville (So); Brian Wilson, Washington CH (Sr); Mike Gittings, Sheridan (Sr); Bradley Wolfe, Fairfield Union (Sr).

Player of the Year:

Hunter Hardy, Sheridan.

Coach of the Year:

Doug Fisher, Sheridan.

SECOND TEAM

Hobey Karr, Logan Elm (Sr); Trent Harris, Miami Trace (Sr); Cymon Rooker, Logan (Jr); Hunter Chain, Hillsboro (Sr); Reece Trowbridge, Sheridan (Sr); Connor Chrisman, Washington CH (Sr).

HONORABLE MENTION

Brandon Burroughs, Circleville (Sr), Jarett Payton, Washington CH (Sr); Skyler McDonald, Miami Trace (Sr); Cody Anderson, Logan Elm (Sr).

Division III East

FIRST TEAM

Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove (Sr); Chace Harris, Alexander (Sr); Shane Spriggs, Oak Hill (Sr); Cole Darnell, Wheelersburg (Sr); Casey McComas, Chesapeake (Sr); Dane Wilson, Ironton (Sr); Reece Robson, Nelsonville-York (So); Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg (Sr); Logan Wade, South Point (Sr); Tanner Popp, Southeastern (Sr); Colby Lewis, Roack Hill (Jr); Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg (Jr).

Player of the Year:

Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove.

Coach of the Year:

Michael Estep, Wheelersburg.

SECOND TEAM

Noah Henry, Wellston (Sr); Chase McKnight, Coal Grove (Sr); Kaleb Coleman, Wheelersburg (Sr); Jeb Jones, Coal Grove (Jr); Hunter Whalon, Wellston (Sr); Austin Ragan, River Valley (Sr); Hunter Dobbs, Nelsonville-York (Sr); Jordan Colburn, Alexander (Sr); Jonathan Henline, South Point (Jr).

HONORABLE MENTION

Dylan Raines, Fairland (Sr); Kyle Kleinman, Ironton (Sr); Carson Stalfer, Southeastern (Jr); Tanner Hall, South Point (Sr); Landon Smith, Rock Hill (So).

Division III West

FIRST TEAM

Tyler Armentrout, Westfall (Sr); Jeremy Brooks, Zane Trace (Sr); Jacob McCaleb, Minford (Sr); Isaac Beam, Zane Trace (Jr); Ryan Williams, Portsmouth (Sr); Brian Smith, Huntington (Sr); Jake Dawson, Adena (Sr); Garrett Hurd, Portsmouth West (So); Bryant Lung, North Adams (Jr); Drake Stanforth, Paint Valley (Sr); Gunnar Free, Adena (Sr); Zane Barker, Piketon (Jr); Kevin Schmidt, Eastern Brown (Sr).

Player of the Year:

Tyler Armentrout, Westfall.

Coach of the Year:

Ron Allen, Zane Trace.

SECOND TEAM

Marty Knittel, Portsmouth West (Jr); Josh Wolfe, Lunchburg Clay (So); Jesse Jones, Lucasville Valley (So); Austin Nunemaker, Westfall (Jr); Jay Riley, Paint Valley (Sr); Elijah Young, North Adams (So); Eric Cook, Minford (Sr); Bricen Hess, Lynchburg Clay (Sr); Elijah McCloskey, Huntington (So).

HONORABLE MENTION

Janson Kramer, West Union (Sr); Macky McDonald, Paint Valley (So); Jeremy Lambert, Zane Trace (Fr); Matt Gullett, Minford (Sr); Luke Lindamood, Minford (So).

Division IV East

FIRST TEAM

Austin Coleman, Eastern (Jr); Isaac Huffman, Waterford (Sr); Alek Blevins, South Webster (Sr); Trey Pickens, Southern (Sr); Clay Hayes, Waterford (Sr); Chayden Renfroe, Symmes Valley (Sr); Bradley Gee, South Webster (Sr); Ryan Richards, Trimble (Sr); Bailey Sprague, Belpre (Sr); Cole Geil, Miller (Sr).

Player of the Year:

Austin Coleman, Eastern.

Coach of the Year:

Ryan McClintic, South Webster.

SECOND TEAM

Parker Clemmons, Pike Eastern (So); Dalton Tomlison, Pike Eastern (Jr); John Little, Eastern (Sr); Trevor Coriell, South Webster (Sr); Kamron Curry, Trimble (Sr); Ethen Richmond, Eastern (Jr).

HONORABLE MENTION

Chase Kemper, South Gallia (So); Dillon Wilfong, Federal Hocking (Sr); Clay Martin, Pike Eastern (Sr); Jordan Welch, Waterford (Sr).

Division IV West

FIRST TEAM

Brody Riffe, Portsmouth Clay (Sr); Traeten Hamilton, Whiteoak (So); Trevor Carver, Green (Sr); Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth Notre Dame (Jr); Tanner Kimbler, Green; Colton Thornburg, Manchester; Drew Lowe, Portsmouth East (Sr); Trever Yeager, Whiteoak (Jr); Tayte Carver, Green; Tyler Speas, Portsmouth Notre Dame (Jr).

Player of the Year:

Brody Riffle, Portsmouth Clay.

Coach of the Year:

Dan McDavid, Green.

SECOND TEAM

Caleb West, Whiteoak; Zac McGraw, Ironton St. Joe; C.J. Corns, Portsmouth Notre Dame (Jr); Drew Hadsell, Portsmouth Clay (Sr); Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame (Sr); Bryan Young, Manchester.

HONORABLE MENTION

Shane Tackett, Western; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay (Sr); Tyler Darnell, Green; Tyler Winston, Portsmouth East.

Eastern junior Austin Coleman (12) delivers a pitch during the Eagles’ victory over Trimble on April 17 in Tuppers Plains.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/05/web1_5.25-EHS-Coleman.jpgEastern junior Austin Coleman (12) delivers a pitch during the Eagles’ victory over Trimble on April 17 in Tuppers Plains. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

River Valley senior Austin Ragan (2) delivers a pitch to an Athens batter during their Tri-Valley Conference Ohio Division baseball game on April 6 at River Valley High School.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/05/web1_5.25-RV-Ragan.jpgRiver Valley senior Austin Ragan (2) delivers a pitch to an Athens batter during their Tri-Valley Conference Ohio Division baseball game on April 6 at River Valley High School. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com