Meigs’ Betzing makes D-2 all-Ohio girls


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitasmedia.com



Meigs sophomore Kassidy Betzing (30) captured Division II Honorable Mention all-Ohio girls basketball honors from the Associated Press.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — For the past two seasons, Kassidy Betzing has been arguably the young Meigs Marauders’ best girls basketball player.

Betzing was rightly rewarded for her sophomore season on Tuesday, when — as announced by the Associated Press —she was named all-Ohio Honorable Mention for Division II girls.

Betzing, by making second-team all-Southeast District from the AP, automatically makes all-Ohio Honorable Mention.

Last season, as a freshman, she made third-team all-Southeast District.

This year, in leading the Lady Marauders to 13 victories, the five-foot seven-inch Betzing bucketed 11.3 points per game.

She was the Ohio Valley Publishing area’s only Division II honoree, as none from the OVP area were named to the Division III squad.

Miami Trace, which will represent the Southeast District as a Division II state semifinalist beginning today (Thursday, March 16), tallied two players higher than Special Mention.

They were second-teamer Tanner Bryant and third-teamer Victoria Fliehman.

The Lady Panthers’ head coach, Ben Ackley, was one of three Division II Coaches of the Year.

The others included Andy Holderman of Tipp City Tippecanoe and Brindi Kandel of Perry.

Jiselle Thomas of Norwalk was named as the Player of the Year.

Chillicothe senior Osh Brown, in capturing the Division II Southeast District Player of the Year, automatically made the all-state first team.

Joining Fliehman on the third team was Jackson junior Rebekah Green.

Green averaged 23 points per game in leading the Ironladies once again.

Jackson defeated the Lady Marauders in the regular season, but Meigs managed a measure of revenge when it won the Division II sectional semifinal between the two clubs.

The AP all-Ohio girls and boys basketball teams are selected by a media panel throughout the Buckeye State, whose outlets must be affiliated with the Associated Press.

Those which make either first-team or second-team all-district automatically make — at least — either Special Mention or Honorable Mention all-Ohio.

The 2016-17 Associated Press Division II all-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION II

First Team: Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley, 5-foot-3, senior, 16.5 points per game; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, jr., 24.4; Jimi Howell, Norton, 5-10, sr., 16.2; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-0, sr., 21.0; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, sr., 5-9, 25.3; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-9, sr., 24.1; Osh Brown, Chillicothe, 5-11, sr., 13.3; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, jr., 13.1

Player of the year: Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk

Co-Coaches of the year: Ben Ackley, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Andy Holderman, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Brindi Kandel, Perry

Second Team: Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, sr., 6-2, 11.4; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, so., 22.3; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, jr. 14.8; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 15.4; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, sr., 6-1, 17.0; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, jr. 15.1; Rebekah Justice, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-6, jr., 21.1

Third Team: Felicia Atkinson, Granville, 5-6, sr., 15.3; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-6, jr., 20.4; Dakota Naples, Niles McKinley, 5-7, sr., 24.0; Claire Dolan, Perry, jr., 5-6, 13.5; Kennadie Goth, Shelby, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Heidi Marshall, Clyde, 5-4, jr., 15.8; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-7, jr., 23.0; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Bella Gajdos, Poland, 5-3, jr., 15.6; Jackie Carman, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, jr. 5-8, 14.2

Special Mention: Michale Grant, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Emily Minner, London; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia; Rhiannon Petrisko, Steubenville; Emily Holzapfel, Rayland Buckeye; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville; Natalie Zuchowski, Beloit West Branch; Emma Tecca, Akron Hoban; Robin Campbell, Alliance Marlington; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview; Elena Rauhe, Parma Padua Franciscan; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan; Katie Rauch, Vincent Warren; Laken Smith, Waverly

Honorable Mention: Sammy Edwards, Johnstown-Monroe; Kandice Farley-Marbury, Columbus Beechcroft; Talia Shaw, Columbus South; Alexis Stevens, Caledonia River Valley; Kennedy Taylor, Columbus Hartley; Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn; Mikayla Poole, Carrollton; Mackenzie Huff, Warsaw River View; Marlo Taylor, Cambridge; Bri Gassman, Minerva; Zoey Wisintainer, Dover; Sammie Hall, Millersburg West Holmes; Danin Greuey, McConnelsville Morgan; Ava Illig, Lodi Cloverleaf; Sydney Kulla, Mantua Crestwood; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna; Chloe Cheresne, Salem; Khaylah Brown, Struthers; Amanda Blank, Niles McKinley; Bryana Housley, Norton; Brenna Rito, Beloit West Branch; Venecia Billings, Lorain Clearview; Nora Hopkins, Elyria Catholic; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay; Hanna Harlo, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Jordan Schiano, Perry; Hailey Peoples, Geneva; Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green; Shania Taylor, St. Marys Memorial; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky; Casey Santoro, Bellevue; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor; Emily Yeager, Ontario; Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain; Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll; Hunter Rogan, Urbana; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ellie Schaub, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Mya Jackson, Wilmington

Paul Boggs can be reached at (740) 446-2342, ext. 2106

Meigs sophomore Kassidy Betzing (30) captured Division II Honorable Mention all-Ohio girls basketball honors from the Associated Press.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/03/web1_3.16-MHS-Betzing.jpgMeigs sophomore Kassidy Betzing (30) captured Division II Honorable Mention all-Ohio girls basketball honors from the Associated Press. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitasmedia.com