Quantcast


Last updated: June 13. 2014 8:00PM - 735 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Wahama senior Hunter Bradley releases a pitch during a May 6 contest against Point Pleasant in a non-conference baseball game at Bachtel Stadium in Mason, W.Va.
Wahama senior Hunter Bradley releases a pitch during a May 6 contest against Point Pleasant in a non-conference baseball game at Bachtel Stadium in Mason, W.Va.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CHARLESTON, W.Va. —The West Virginia Sports Writers Association has released their 2014 Class A All-State Baseball Team.


Wahama, which finished the season 17-11, was represented by senior pitcher Hunter Bradley on the second team and senior catcher Wesley Harrison on honorable mention. The White Falcons earned both a league championship and a sectional championship this season.


Buffalo pitcher Aaron Lewis earned first team captain, while St. Mary’s catcher Johnny Riggs was named second team captain.


2014 Class A State Baseball Team


First team


P – Hunter Kaschke, Bishop Donahue, Sr.


P – Luca Fuscardo, Madonna, Sr.


P – Aaron Lewis, Buffalo, Sr. (captain)


C – Kurt Latocha, Clay-Battelle, Jr.


IF – Chris Petrucci, Notre Dame, Sr.


IF – John Hunter, Sherman, Sr.


IF – Connor Golden, Charleston Catholic, Sr.


IF – Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr.


OF – Jarrod Lough, St. Marys, Sr.


OF – Nathan Allison, Gilmer County, Sr.


OF – Laythen Good, Buffalo, Sr.


Util – Braden Griffin, Man, Jr.


Util – Druw Bowen, Valley-Fayette, So.


Util – Robbie Harper, St. Marys, Sr.


Util – Jordan Miller, Notre Dame, So.


Second team


P – T.J. McKinsey, Notre Dame, Sr.


P – Adam Beall, Gilmer County, Sr.


P – Hunter Bradley, Wahama, Sr.


C – Johnny Riggs, St. Marys, Sr. (captain)


IF – John Riddle, Valley-Fayette, Sr.


IF – Jacob Montgomery, South Harrison, So.


IF – Mikey Goddard, Greenbrier West, Sr.


IF – Nate Bakaitas, Wheeling Central, Jr.


OF – Jake Tracewell, Williamstown, Sr.


OF – Sam McKown, Charleston Catholic, Jr.


OF – Logan Moore, Calhoun County, Sr.


Util – Jared Jennings, Greenbrier West, Sr.


Util – Torin Walters, Huntington St. Joe, Sr.


Util – Aaron Lowe, Sherman, Jr.


Util – Matthew Houser, St. Marys, Sr.


Special mention


Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County; Zach Willhoite, Magnolia; Jordan Baker, Tyler Consolidated; Zach Heasley, Paden City; Will Bowser, Madonna; Brandon Stoneking, Valley (Wetzel); Luke Beall, Gilmer County; Cayce Mullins, Man; Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (F); Nick Gunter, Buffalo; D.J. Murphy, Notre Dame; Josh Baker, Notre Dame; Ian Riggleman, South Harrison; Drew Lett, Doddridge County; Austin Ramsom, Greenbrier West; Trey Phares, Fayetteville; Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West; Ben Vanston, Huntington St. Joe; Sampson Cropper, Clay-Battelle.


Honorable mention


Jake Starkey, Magnolia; Joe Minor, Wheeling Central; Bryce Jones, Bishop Donahue; Hayden Hizer, Paden City; Trent Harshbarger, Wirt County; Cody Starcher, Calhoun County; Wesley Harrison, Wahama; Dakota Watson, Williamstown; John Fisher, Buffalo; Thad Jameson, Charleston Catholic; Mikle Scott Rowe, Man; Anthony Belcastro, Notre Dame; Braeden Hurst, South Harrison; Kolby Abruzzino, Notre Dame; Dalton Dempsey, Fayetteville; Cameron Pack, Greater Beckley Christian; Vincent Mays, Huntington St. Joe; John Thomas Keffer, Man; Jake Boice, Parkersburg Catholic; Josh Lenley, Clay-Battelle; Noah Jones, Trinity.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Gallipolis Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com