Last updated: June 11. 2014 5:40PM - 653 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com - 740-446-2342



River Valley junior Chelsea Copley catches a linedrive during a game in Cheshire this season. Copley was named first team all-district.
River Valley junior Chelsea Copley catches a linedrive during a game in Cheshire this season. Copley was named first team all-district.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

A total of 18 people from Gallia and Meigs counties, 17 players and one coach, received recognition by the Southeast District coaches for the 2014 softball season.


In Division IV the Eastern Lady Eagles were represented on first team by junior Grace Edwards and senior Erin Swatzel, while first year EHS coach Bryan Durst was named Coach of the Year. Amber Moodispaugh and Jourdan Griffin were both named second team all-district for the Green and Gold. Edwards also received an honorable mention spot on the All-Ohio team.


The Southern Lady Tornadoes also earned a pair of first team selections, seniors Jordan Huddleston and Baylee Hupp. SHS catcher Darien Diddle earned a second team spot, while Cierra Turley was named honorable mention.


In Division II Gallia Academy’s lone first team selection was senior pitcher Violet Pelfry, while Maggie Westfall and Kierstin Stanley were both second team selections. Blue Angels freshman Jenna Meadows was received an honorable mention spot.


In Division III River Valley was represented by junior shortstop Chelsea Copley on first team, while Ashley Gilmore, Alexis Hurt and Libby Leach were each on honorable mention.


Meigs’ lone selection was junior centerfielder Brook Andrus, who was named second team.


Players of the Year were Logan’s Nicole Beck in Division I, Logan Elm’s Mandy Grambo in Division II, Wheelersburg’s Michael Cunningham in Division III and Whiteoak’s Kiley Sosby in Division IV. Joining Durst as Coaches of the Year were Logan’s Jim Huntsberger, Logan Elm’s Jeff Dupler and Wheelersburg’s Teresa Ruby.


Division I


First Team


Nicole Beck, Sr. Logan


Shae Hutchinson, So. Marietta


Second Team


Samantha Wheeler, Sr. Marietta


Faith Freeman, Jr. Logan


Honorable Mention


Lauren Martin, Marietta; Abby Harrison, Marietta; Morgan Robinette, Logan; Mel Starlin, Logan.


Player of the Year: Nicole Beck (Logan)


Coach of the Year: Jim Huntsberger (Logan)


Division II


First Team


Mandy Grambo, Sr. Logan Elm


Tara Williams, Sr. Circleville


Gina Wright, Jr. Unioto


Kayla Riffe, Sr. Waverly


Brianna Dawes, Jr. Chillicothe


Gabby Johnson, Jr. Sheridan


Michaela Criner, So. Fairfield Union


Kacee Jenkins, Jr. Jackson


Arianna Mabra, Sr. Miami Trace


Hanna Breeden, So. Hillsboro


Morgan Conrad, Sr. Logan Elm


Violet Pelfry, Sr. Gallia Academy


Wendy Hawk, So. Washington Courthouse


Brooke Blevins, So. Unioto


Darbi Brewer, Jr. Circleville


Kendra Lynch, Sr. Warren


Kaitlin Baker, Jr. Athens


Ashley Grow, Jr. Waverly


Player of the Year: Mandy Grambo (Logan Elm)


Coach of the Year: Jeff Dupler (Logan Elm)


Second Team


Tatum Brown, Jr. New Lexington


Kylee Lynch, So. Warren


Madison Spohn, Sr. Jackson


Jamee Park, Sr. Vinton County


Mindy Blosser, Jr. Sheridan


Hailey Murdock, Sr. Warren


Hannah Ray, Jr. Chillicothe


Lexie Woodside, Jr. Fairfield Union


Tabi Pontious, Fr. Logan Elm


Clarrissa Dillon, Sr. New Lexington


Bailey Kemp, Fr. Circleville


Ashley Burton, Jr. Waverly


Kierstin Stanley, Sr. Gallia Academy


Maggie Westfall, Sr. Gallia Academy


Kerstin Thornburgh, So. Hillsboro


Rhianna Lucas, Fr. Logan Elm


Kate Jude, So. Washington Courthouse


Jensen Oberholzer, Sr. Jackson


Honorable Mention


Tasha Fox, Miami Trace; Tessa Grooms, Miami Trace; Alexis Schwartz, Miami Trace; Rainbow Ratliff, New Lexington; Telar Alfman, New Lexington; Amanda Drumm, Fairfield Union; Abby Blake, Fairfield Union; Arri Schetter, Warren; Amanda Plaisted, Sheridan; Whitney Bobo, Sheridan; Mikala Perry, Athens; Olivia Harris, Athens; Olivia Hoon, Athens; Jenna Meadows, Gallia Academy; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro; Maki Williams, Waverly; Whitney Wills, Jackson; AJ Knul, Circleville; Sara Owings, Vinton County; Madison Womeldorf, Vinton County; Cayla Allen, Vinton County.


Division III


First Team


Michael Cunningham, So. Wheelersburg


Morgan Geno, Jr. Zane Trace


Chelsea McManaway, Sr. Wellston


Kayla Koch, Sr. Valley


Gina Rosshirt, Sr. Westfall


Kelsey Conley, Sr. Minford


Alayna Lytle, Jr. Huntington


Kendall Meeks, So. Alexander


Taylor Dempsey, Jr. Wheelersburg


Alex Rideout, Sr. West


Mikayla Purdy, Jr. Eastern Brown


Sami Nixon, Sr. Rock Hill


Mary Pica, Fr. Minford


Kayla Tackett, Sr. Westfall


Lindsay Ward, Sr. Valley


Chelsea Copley, Jr. River Valley


Brittany Johnston, Jr. Wellston


Kaitlyn Brown, Sr. South Point


Aley Carmon, Fr. Ironton


Lexy Cooper, So. Southeastern


Adrien Dunn, Jr. Piketon


Ellen Hinshaw, Jr. Fairland


Player of the Year: Michael Cunningham (Wheelersburg)


Coach of the Year: Teresa Ruby (Wheelersburg)


Second Team


Kelsey Huff, So. Chesapeake


Montana Fry, Jr. Zane Trace


Kelci Grove, Sr. Coal Grove


Alias Kelley, So. Nelsonville-York


Abby Hall, So. Northwest


Madyson Creighton, Jr. Lynchburg Clay


Hanna Howery So. Alexander


Brooke Hanshaw, Sr. Rock Hill


Hannah Cremeans, Sr. West


Caitlyn Lovett, Sr. Greenfield McClain


Haley Rawlins, So. South Point


Hailee Barbarits, Sr. Wheelersburg


D’Lani Swackhammer, So. Zane Trace


Katy Unger, Sr. Greenfield McCain


Regan Stonecock, So. Westfall


Brook Andrus, Jr. Meigs


Keely Thomas, Jr. Crooksville


Sania Irvin, Sr. Huntington


Kacy Zimmerman, Sr. Piketon


Bri Elkins, Fr. Belpre


Bethany Conley, Sr. Valley


Laiken Salyers, So. Wheelersburg


Honorable Mention


Sydney Compston, Wellston; Abby Scott, Wellston; Shoshannah Phillips, Nelsonville-York; Kayla Swann, Oak Hill; Adrianna Bryant, Oak Hill; Shelby Stapleton, Oak Hill; Kasey Bogges, Oak Hill; Tori Hatfield, Northwest; Rebecca Boyd, Northwest; Taylor Cantrell, Northwest; Savannah Newman, Eastern Brown; MicKenzie Scott, Eastern Brown; Hannah Dotson, Eastern Brown; Bobbie Jo Howard, Portsmouth West; Megan Shupert, Portsmouth West; Jordyn Pennington, Minford; Abby Fuhrman, Minford; Abby Wishlar, South Point; Hannah Carey, South Point; Cass Williams, Westfall; Breanna Skeens, Chesapeake; Melanie Noble, Chesapeake; Libby Leach, River Valley; Ashley Gilmore, River Valley; Alexis Hurt, River Valley; Laken White, Ironton; Ariel Whitt, Ironton; Breanna Klaiber, Ironton; Rikki Magiu, Huntington; Jessica Carroll, Huntington; Elizabeth Hatfield, Southeastern; Taylor Brown, Southeastern; Kaitlyn Unger, Zane Trace; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Hayle McConnayhey, Lynchburg-Clay; Kelsey Pratt, Belpre; Kaylee Dye, Belpre; Morgan Sites, Coal Grove; Kaitlyn Murphy, Coal Grove; Brittany Webb, Coal Grove; Caitlin Stone, Fairland; Chandler Fulks, Fairland; Mckenzie Riley, Fairland; Kaci Russell, Rock Hill; Sarah Thompson, Greenfield McClain; Allison Willett, Greenfield McClain; Nicole Hudnall, Alexander; MJ Daugherty, Alexander; Morgan Merritt, Piketon; Cheyenne Pack, Piketon.


Division IV


First Team


Kiley Sosby, Jr. Whiteoak


Kaitlyn Payne, So. Symmes Valley


Shelby Smithson, Sr. Fairfield


Jessica Moore, Sr. Clay


Grace Edwards, Jr. Eastern


Erin Riley, Sr. Paint Valley


Ariel Loop, Sr. East


Liz Jackson, Sr. Western Latham


Mikayla Newland, Fr. Paint Valley


Jordan Huddleston, Sr. Southern


Hannah Maynard, Sr. Symmes Valley


Laura Hill, Sr. Waterford


Katie Stevenson, Sr. Notre Dame


Jade Spriggs, So. North Adams


Erin Swatzel, Sr. Eastern


Halie Chain, Sr. Fairfield


Morgan Johnson, So. Manchester


Baylee Hupp, Sr. Southern


District Player of the Year: Kiley Sosby (Whiteoak)


Coach of the Year: Bryan Durst (Eastern)


Second Team


Micha Lewis, Sr. Green


Madi Phillips, Sr. Notre Dame


Danielle Cline, Jr. Clay


Arica Melson, Jr. Fairfield


Aubrey McFarland, Fr. Peebles


Mikaylah Meadows, Fr. South Webster


Brooklyn Meadows, Sr. East


Brooke Pierron, Jr. Notre Dame


Cierra Heiss, Sr. Waterford


Tiara Hatfield, So. Symmes Valley


Amber Moodispaugh, Sr. Eastern


Jourdan Griffin, Jr. Eastern


Ariel Porter, Jr. Ironton St. Joe


Erin Brewster, So. Western


Tori Harr, Sr. Notre Dame


Darien Diddle, Sr. Southern


Kaitlin Evans, Jr. Fairfield


Cheyanne Lightfoot, Sr. Paint Valley


Honorable Mention


Halee Leeth, Western; CC Shanks, Western; Brett Himes, Manchester; Brook Henley, Manchester; Kari Foster, Manchester; Shay Brown, East; Katie Roach, Ironton St. Joe; Julie Lockhart, East; Haleigh Buckler, South Webster; Kaelyn Hornikel, South Webster; Haylie Musser, South Webster; Jayde Parr, Whiteoak; Jessica Sowards, Peebles; Karly Boerger, North Adams; Alana Heiss, Waterford; Lakin Tolson, Waterford; Cierra Turley, Southern; Alisha Shepherd, Clay; Rachel Cooper, Clay; Seirra Ross, Symmes Valley.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute