Last updated: May 27. 2014 4:36PM - 742 Views
Alex Hawley ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NELSONVILLE, Ohio — All go0d things must come to an end.


The Gallia Academy girls track and field team finished third Saturday at the Division II Southeast District championships at NYHS, marking the first time since 1995 the Blue Angels have not won the district crown.


The girls team competition was won by Sheridan with 108 points, followed by Fairfield Union with 106.5 and Gallia Academy with 79. River Valley placed 11th with 19 points, while Meigs was 12th with 15. A total of 15 teams scored in the girls competition.


The Blue Angels were led by Hannah Watts first place finishes in the 400m dash (59.66) and the 800m dash (2:16.51). Taylor Queen was second in the long jump (15-05.5), Madi Oiler was second in the 300m hurdles (49.69), Mary Watts was second in the 3200m run (12:02.82), while Kathleen Allen was fourth in the 100m hurdles (16.99).


The Blue Angels 4x200m relay team of Oiler, Haleigh Caldwell, Queen and Hannah Watts took first with a time of 1:50.11, while the 4x800m relay team of Madison Holley, Mesa Polcyn, Mary Watts and Hannah Watts (10:15.2) and the 4x100m relay team of Queen, Haleigh Caldwell, Jalea Caldwell and Allen (52.42) both took second.


The Lady Raiders lone qualifier was Rachael Smith, who finished third in both the 100m dash (13.25) and the 200m dash (27.22).


The boys competition was won by Sheridan with 122 points, followed by Gallia Academy (104) and Athens (95). River Valley was ninth with 28 points, while Meigs was 11th with nine points. A total of 13 teams marked a score in the competition.


The Blue Devils were led by Logan Allison with first place finishes in the high jump (6-03), the long jump (22-02.5) and a second place finish in the 100m dash (11.45). Jacob Click was first in the 300m hurdles (40.99) and third in the 200m dash (23.19), Quenton McKinniss was third in the 110m hurdles (16.66) and fourth in the 300m hurdles (42.56), while Winston Wade won the 800m run (2:02.92) and Blake Wilson was third in the 400m dash (52.45).


The GAHS 4x400m relay team of Click, Wilson, Griffon McKinniss and Wade took first with a time of 3:31.17, the 4x100m relay team of Wade Jarrell, Logan Carpenter, Wes Jarrell and Click took second (44.12), while the 4x800m relay team of Isaiah Lester, Wilson, Michael Edelmann and Wade was fourth (8:25.57).


The Raiders were paced by freshman Andrew Moffett with fourth place finishes in the 100m dash (11.51), the 400m dash (52.6) and the 200m dash (23.42). The RVHS 4x400m relay team of Mark Wray, Austin Hamilton, John Qualls and Moffett finished third with a time of 3:35.56.


Meigs failed to have an athlete qualify for the regional tournament.


Complete results of the 2014 Division II Southeast District championships at Nelsonville-York High School can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute