Last updated: May 09. 2014 7:53PM - 549 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Southern senior Brandon Grueser wins the TVC Hocking shotput with a distance of 43-03.5 Thursday night at Meigs High School.
Southern senior Brandon Grueser wins the TVC Hocking shotput with a distance of 43-03.5 Thursday night at Meigs High School.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio — The Belpre Golden Eagles took the TVC Hocking championship for the second consecutive season, on Thursday at Meigs High School.


BHS marked 188 points, followed by Eastern with 93 and Wahama with 66. Federal Hocking was fourth (51), followed by Waterford (47), Southern (35), South Gallia (25) and Trimble (13). Miller rounded out the nine-team field with eight points.


Brent Welch led Eastern with a first place finish in the discus (122-8) and a second place mark in the shotput (43-1), while Daschle Facemyer was first in the long jump (18-11) and third in the 400m dash (53.97). Clayton Ritchie was third in both the 100m hurdles (18.00) and the 300m hurdles (46.08), Tanner Palmer second in the 100m hurdles (17.16), while Jett Facemyer was third in the high jump (5-6).


The EHS 4x400m relay team of Daschle Facemyer, Jett Facemyer, Ritchie and Palmer took first place (3:43.15), while the 4x200m relay team of Daschle Facemyer, Jett Facemyer, Jacob Brewer and Palmer (1:37.55) and the 4x100m relay team of Brewer, Jett Facemyer, Ethan Steger and Ritchie (47.65) both finished second. The 4x800m relay team of Brewer, Tyson Long, Steger and Zack Connolly was fourth (10:31.10) for the Green and Gold.


Wahama was led by Anthony Howard with a fourth place finish in the high jump (5-8), while Johnnie Ohlinger was third in the 800m run (2:08.77) and Michael Hendricks tied for third in the pole vault (7-6). Ian Kapp was fourth in the 3200m run (11:07.13), while teammate Wesley Jones took fourth in the 200m dash (24.29).


The White Falcon 4x800m relay quartet of Hendricks, Howard, Ohlinger and Kapp (9:10.32) and the 4x400m relay team of Hendricks, Jared Nutter, Jacob Ryan and Ohlinger (3:45.25) both took second, while the relay team of Nutter, Jones, Austin Juelfs and Ryan took third in both the 4x100m (48.6) and the 4x200m (1:39.27).


Southern’s lone champion on the day was Brandon Grueser in the shotput (43-3.5), while Joe Beegle was second in the discus throw (118-6) and fourth in the shotput (38-5.5). Brayden Easthon was fourth in both the 100m hurdles (18.33) ad the 300m hurdles (46.11) for the Purple and Gold.


South Gallia sophomore Isiah Geiger was second in both the 100m dash (11.66) and the 200m dash (23.83), while the Rebel relay squad of Aaron Schoolcraft, Geiger, Owen Bevan and Jordan Howell was fourth in the 4x100m (49.9).


Complete results of the 2014 TVC Hocking championships can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute