Last updated: March 25. 2014 5:14PM - 1224 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

POINT PLEASANT, W.Va. — The 2014 track and field season has begun and Winfield started with style.


Both the Generals and Lady Generals earned first place at the First Call Invitational at Ohio Valley Bank Track and Field on Saturday.


On the girls side Winfield scored 177 points, followed by Ripley at 97, Hurrican at 66 and Point Pleasant at 58. Huntington was fifth with 53 points, Wayne was sixth with 38, followed by Wirt County with 32, Buffalo with 17, Lincoln County with 12 and Wahama with six.


Lady Knights’ Aislyn Hayman was second in both the shotput (31-02) and the discus throw (107-04), while Whitney Layton was fourth in both the shotput (28-10) and the discus throw (85-08). Brooklyn Brankenship was third in the discus with a throw of 92-06, while Morgan Roush was sixth in the shot put (28-03).


The Point Pleasant relay team of Allison Smith, Carlee Dabney, Brooke Grimm and Cassie Jordan finished second in the 4x100m relay with a time of 55.14, while the same quartet finsihed third in the 4x200m relay (1:57.32). The PPHS shuttle hurdle team of Kennedy Young, Dabney, Jordan and Grimm finished third with a time of 1:12.88.


Wahama senior Bunni Peters took fourth in the 3200m run with a time of 14:59.92, and took sixth in the 1600m run with a time of 7:09.84. Destiny Ingles was sixth in the 3200m run with a time of 15:46.1 for the Lady Falcons.


In the boys team competition Winfield was first with a score of 88, followed by Buffalo with 84, Ripley with 77 and Buckhannon Upshur with 66. Capital was fifth with 49 points, followed by Huntington with 41, Wirt County with 36 and Point Pleasant with 35. Wayne was ninth (26), Hurricane was 10th (20), Lincoln County took 11th (18), and Wahama rounded out the field of 12 with nine points.


PPHS sophomore Cody Mitchell earned first place in the discus with a throw of 133-06, while classmate Tannor Hill first in the shot put with a distance of 43-00. Chase Moses was fourth in the shotput (39-08), while Noah Morgan was sixth (38-06). Hunter White was fourth in the 3200m run (10:49.38), while Brandon Henderson was sixth in the 800m run (2:15.97).


The Point Pleasant relay team of Cody Marcum, John Sommer, Brandon Sayre and Cody Mitchell was fourth in the 4x100m (48.33), while the quartet of Marcum, Mitchell, Sayre and Jason Wamsley finished sixth in the 4x200m (1:42.08).


Wahama junior Anthony Howard was fourth in the high jump (4-00), while Austin Juelfs was fifth in the long jump (17-04.75). White Falcon relay team of Michael Hendricks, Anthony Howard, Johnnie Ohlinger and Ian Kapp was sixth in the 4x800m (9:21.57).


Complete results of the First Call Invitational can be found on the web at www.runwv.com


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Gallipolis Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com