Last updated: March 12. 2014 7:57PM - 1181 Views
By - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Eastern senior Jenna Burdette (14) releases a layup attempt in front of Waterford defender Dani Drayer during a Feb. 6 TVC Hocking girls basketball contest in Waterford, Ohio.
Eastern senior Jenna Burdette (14) releases a layup attempt in front of Waterford defender Dani Drayer during a Feb. 6 TVC Hocking girls basketball contest in Waterford, Ohio.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Meigs and Gallia counties landed a total of 17 people — 16 girls and one coach — on the District 13 Basketball Coaches Association teams for the 2013-14 campaign, as voted on by the coaches within the area.


Of the six schools within the Ohio Valley Publishing area, only Meigs and Gallia Academy failed to land more than one player on the list. Eastern led the way with seven selections, followed by Southern with four and both South Gallia and River Valley with two apiece.


Eastern senior Jenna Burdette captured her fourth consecutive Player of the Year honor in Division IV, and her father John was also named the D-4 Coach of the Year.


Classmates Jordan Parker, Erin Swatzel and Katie Keller were also first-team choices for EHS in D-4, while senior Maddie Rigsby and freshman Laura Pullins were respectively chosen to the second-team and special mention squads.


Southern — which finished with double-digit wins for the first time in a decade — landed senior Celestia Hendrix on the D-4 second team and were also represented on the special mention list by Cierra Turley, Ali Deem and Haley Hill.


South Gallia had a pair of players make the D-4 team as well, as senior Rachel Johnson and sophomore Mikayla Poling were each selected as special mention choices.


River Valley landed two players on the D-3 squad, with sophomore Leia Moore and junior Chelsea Copley each being chosen as a special mention choice.


Junior Kelsey Hudson represented Meigs as a special mention selection in D-3, while junior Micah Curfman was a second-team choice for Gallia Academy in the Division 1-2 category.


District 13 encompasses all the teams located in Lawrence, Jackson, Gallia, Meigs, Washington, Athens, Hocking and Vinton counties.


2014 District 13 girls basketball teams


Divisions 1-2


First Team


Madison Ridout Jackson 12


Dominique Doseck Athens 11


Lydia Poe Jackson 12


Ashley Frasure Logan 12


Victoria Buzzard Warren 11


Lain Weppler Marietta 11


Player of the Year: Madison Ridout Jackson


Coach of the Year: Matt Walburn Jackson


Second Team


Michaela Puckett Vinton County 10


Megan Dixon Vinton County 12


Hannah DeBruin Athens 12


Micah Curfman Gallia Academy 11


Kendra Lynch Warren 12


Special Mention


Starr Johnson Marietta 12


Lauren Martin Marietta 11


Paige Davis Logan 10


Taylor Smith Marietta 11


Taylor Myers Logan 10


Olivia Harris Athens 11


Jamee Park Vinton County 12


Kacee Jenkins Jackson 11


Sarah Proctor Warren 12


Xan Hale Vinton County 12


Division 3


First Team


Terra Stapleton Fairland 12


Lexie Barrier Ironton 10


Leanna Adkins Oak Hill 12


Madison Davis Nelsonville-York 11


Leah Richardson Alexander 9


Lexi Humphreys Wellston 11


Player of the Year: Terra Stapleton Fairland


Coach of the Year: Doug Hale Oak Hill


Second Team


Brett Justice South Point 12


Kelsey Riley Fairland 11


Caitlin Stone Fairland 11


Jacy Jones Coal Grove 11


Angela Meade Nelsonville-York 12


Special Mention


Allyson Malone Alexander 11


Leia Moore River Valley 10


Kaylee Curry Chesapeake 10


Kelsey Hudson Meigs 11


Chandler Fulks Fairland 12


Sydnee Hall Chesapeake 11


Lexi Hopkins Wellston 11


Abby Haislop Oak Hill 11


Chelsey Copley River Valley 11


Morgan Sites Coal Grove 12


Division 4


First Team


Jenna Burdette Eastern 12


Jordan Parker Eastern 12


Erin Swatzel Eastern 12


Dani Drayer Waterford 10


Katie Keller Eastern 12


Hannah Miller Ironton St Joe 11


Player of the Year: Jenna Burdette Eastern 12


Coach of the Year: John Burdette Eastern


Second Team


Maddie Rigsby Eastern 12


Celestia Hendrix Southern 12


Regan Porter Waterford 10


Kalli Hunt Symmes Valley 12


Amber Neal Ironton St Joe 11


Special Mention


Rachel Johnson South Gallia 12


Laura Pullins Eastern 9


Taylor Hilverding Waterford 11


Cierra Turley Southern 11


Ali Deem Southern 10


Mikayla Poling South Gallia 10


Hannah Maynard Symmes Valley 12


Haley Hill Southern 10


Breanna Brumfield Symmes Valley 10


Ali Bray Miller 12


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Gallipolis Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com