Last updated: March 04. 2014 6:38PM - 2432 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-2014 Associated Press Southeast All-District high school girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:


DIVISION I


FIRST TEAM: Lain Weppler, Marietta, 5-10, jr., 10.3; Ashley Frasure, Logan, 6-2, sr., 13.5.


SECOND TEAM: Starr Johnson, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Paige Davis, Logan, 5-8, soph., 11.1.


(Selections limited by number of teams in district.)


DIVISION II


FIRST TEAM: Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, jr., 22.1; Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, jr., 15.2; Josie Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Rebekah Branham, Circleville, 5-7, sr., 12.8; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, soph., 16.3; Madison Ridout, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 16.6.


Player of the year: Dominique Doseck, Athens.


Coaches of the year: Matt Walburn, Jackson; Wayne Horsley, Athens.


SECOND TEAM: Hannah DeBruin, Athens, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Olivia Harris, Athens, 5-9, jr., 7.3; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe, 5-5, jr., 11.9; Kylan Strausbaugh, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Abby Schwenk, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Courtney Bernard, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, jr., 14.6; Taylor Gittings, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, sr., 12.5; Victoria Buzzard, Vincent Warren, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Lydia Poe, Jackson, 6-2, sr., 18.1.


THIRD TEAM: Jenna Holton, Chillicothe, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Tori Cox, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, sr., 9.8; Carleigh Chaffins, Washington Court House Washington, 5-6, jr., 13.2; Allie Russell, New Lexington, 5-8, soph., 14.6; Micah Curfman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-5, jr., 12.4; Kaylynn Bell, Hillsboro, 5-8, jr., 12.3.


Special Mention


Rachael Gilkey, Athens; Elyse Lutz, Athens; Taylor Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Jillian Pontius, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Brooklyne Baldwin, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Emily Bath, Washington Court House Washington; A.J. Knul, Circleville; Darbi Brewer, Circleville; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan; Baylee Thomas, Thornville Sheridan; Kendra Lynch, Vincent Warren; Kendra Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro; Bri Wiget, Waverly; Megan Dixon, McArthur Vinton County; Jamee Park, McArthur Vinton County; Whitney Wills, Jackson; Kerrigan Hoover, Jackson.


DIVISION III


FIRST TEAM: Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-10, soph., 17.6; Leanna Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Madison Davis, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, fresh., 18.5; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth, 5-7, jr., 22.0; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, jr., 17.4; Shelbi Van Meter, Crooksville, 5-10, sr., 20.1.


Player of the year: Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland.


Coach of the year: Doug Hale, Oak Hill.


SECOND TEAM: Brett Justice, South Point, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland, 5-8, jr., 10.9; Aundrea Bradburn, South Point, 5-8, sr., 8.5; Sierra Barker, Belpre, 5-4, jr., 14.7; Jacy Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Taylor Conley, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Lexie Doddridge, Lucasville Valley, 5-5, jr., 12.0; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg, 5-9, soph., 9.9; Natasha Barr, West Union, 5-9, sr., 16.8; Tara Karnes, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, sr., 8.5; Lexi Humphreys, Wellston, 5-7, jr., 18.5.


THIRD TEAM: Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall, 5-9, soph., 10.6; Ariel Sams, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-4, soph., 16.1; Aleah Pelphrey, Piketon, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Caitlin Stone, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, jr., 9.7; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake, 5-8, soph., 14.4; Leia Moore, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, soph., 10.1; Angela Meade, Nelsonville-York, 5-4, sr., 12.2; Allyson Malone, Albany Alexander, 5-5, jr., 9.8; Bethany Conley, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, fresh., 11.8; Abby Haislop, Oak Hill, 5-9, jr., 10.4.


Special Mention


Jess Miller, Williamsport Westfall; Ashlee Lawhorn, Piketon; Logan Goebel, Southeastern; Audrie Wheeler, Southeastern; Kacie Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake; Chandler Fulks, Proctorville Fairland; Kelsey Hudson, Pomeroy Meigs; Chelsea Copley, Bidwell River Valley; Jennah Addis, Nelsonville-York; Ashton Cale, Stewart Federal Hocking; Marilyn Rankin, Albany Alexander; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre; K’Lee McClurg, McDermott Northwest; Darbie Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Kylie Berry, Minford; Carrie Wynn, Minford; Brooklyn Adams, Wheelersburg; Sarah Rosselott, Lynchburg-Clay; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay; Taylor Martin, West Union; Maddi Bornstein, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Jaden Derwacter, Crooksville; Katy Unger, Greenfield McClain; Merrill Melvin, Oak Hill; Alexis Hopkins, Wellston.


DIVISION IV


FIRST TEAM: Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, sr., 15.5; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, soph., 14.4; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-8, jr., 17.2; Katie Redding, Portsmouth Clay, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Heather Cox, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-11, sr., 19.1; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, soph., 19.5; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-8, soph., 15.8.


Player of the year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.


Coach of the year: John Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.


SECOND TEAM: Baylee Wallace, Peebles, 6-0, sr., 17.7; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Kalli Hunt, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Amber Neal, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-7, jr., 13.5; Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 11.0; Celestia Hendrix, Racine Southern, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Rachel Johnson, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Mikayla Jodrey, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, sr., 9.5; Hannah Rideout, Manchester, 5-11, sr., 11.1; Emily Widdowson, Portsmouth Clay, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Kayla Alley, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Chrissy Woods, Latham Western, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Regan Porter, Waterford, 5-10, soph., 10.8.


THIRD TEAM: Ali Bray, Corning Miller, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Maddie Rigsby, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, sr., 8.4; Katie Keller, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, sr., 8.0; Cierra Turley, Racine Southern, 5-8, jr., 11.6; Mikayla Poling, Crown City South Gallia, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Morgan Johnson, Manchester, 5-8, soph., 11.1; Courtney Blanton, South Webster, 5-2, sr., 8.2; Hagen Schaeffer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, fresh., 13.5.


Special Mention


Laci Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Lynsey Bodmer, Ironton St. Joseph; Hannah Maynard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Morgan Murphy, Glouster Trimble; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern; Jessica Sowards, Peebles; Taylor Gast, Seaman North Adams; Taylor Shonkwiler, South Webster; Madison Applegate, Franklin Furnace Green; Kaitlin Evans, Leesburg Fairfield; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western; Taylor Hilverding, Waterford; Lexie Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay.


END AGATE LIST


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Gallipolis Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com