Last updated: September 11. 2013 11:42PM - 1418 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NELSONVILLE, Ohio — Tri-Valley Conference teams dominated the Nelsonville-York Invitational Wednesday night, as Vinton County won the boys competition and Athens won on the girls side.


First in the girls team competition was Athens with 20 points, followed by Alexander with 82 and Trimble with 84. Vinton County was fourth with 104 points, Meigs had 120 points and was fifth, Federal Hocking was sixth with 143 points, while River Valley rounded out the field with 168 points. Southern, Nelsonville-York and Berne Union all competed but didn’t have enough runners for a team score.


Junior Allyson Malone of Alexander was the individual champion with a time of 19:38.2. There was a total of 83 girls in the event.


The Lady Marauders were led by 18th place runner Haley Kennedy with a time of 22:36.4 and 19th place finisher Lara Perrin with a time of 22:39.6. MHS freshman Gracie Hoffman was 27th overall with a time of 23:18.6, followed by 55th place finisher Cheyenne Gorslene with a time of 26:45.0 and 56th place runner Tara Walzer-Kuharic with a time of 26:50.1.


River Valley was paced by Leanna Hively, who finished 32nd with a time of 23:43.9. Lily Shawaregh was 47th with a time of 25:28.8, Kasey Eblin was 52 with a time of 26:01.2, Ramsey Warren was 58th with a time of 26:51.6, and Morgan Greenlee rounded out the Lady Raiders total with a time of29:46.0, good enough for 74th overall. Kayla Browning finished 76th overall with a time of 29:57.3 but didn’t effect the final RVHS total.


The lone Lady Tornado to run was senior Joyce Weddle, who finished 29th with a time of 23:20.1.


Vinton County took the top spot in the boys team competition with 32 points, followed by Athens with 47. Berne Union and River Valley each finished with a score of 82 but the Rockets were awarded third place thanks to the sixth-place tie breaker. Meigs took fifth with 89 points, Alexander was sixth with 183, while Southern rounded out the field with 184. Belpre, Wellston and Federal Hocking all competed but didn’t have enough runners for a team score.


Sophomore Cray Sistrunk of Belpre was the individual champion with a time of 17:06.8. A total of 76 boys finished the race.


River Valley was led by Jacob Kemper, who finished 11th with a time of 18:34.8, and Kyle Randolph, who was 16th with a time of 19:16.5. Ethan Hersman was 22nd overall with a time of 19:40.0, James Jackson was 30th with a time of 20:34.4, and Austin Hamilton was 32nd with a time of 20:40.4. Garrett Young was 48th overall for the Raiders with a time of 21:50.1.


Marauders Freshman Dillon Mahr was 12th overall with a time of 18:37.9, while Isaiah English was 19th overall with a time of 19:23.6. Mitchell Howard finished 24th with a time of 19:46.0, Brandon Mahr was 25th with a time of 19:50.5, and rounding out the MHS total was Jacob Swindell, who finished 37th with a time of 20:53.1. Also running for the Maroon and Gold were 43rd place runner Jaxon Meadows (21:22.6), 68th place finisher Colton Atkinson (24:48.2), 69th place finisher Aaron Dunham (24:50.6), and 72nd place runner Jared Kennedy (26:46.3).


The Tornadoes were paced by Joesph Morris, who finished 32nd overall with a time of 20:52.7. Dimitris Lamm was 51st with a time of 22:01.6, Jacob Weddle was 52nd with a time of 22:14.0, Chris Yeater was 58th with a time of 22:39.9, while Lucas Hunter was 62nd with a time of 23:09.1. Austin Wolfe was Southern’s sixth best time with a mark of Midnight.5, good enough for 65th on the day.


Complete results of the Nelsonville-York Invitational can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute