Depicting Christmas through floral displays


Staff Report



Shelia Curtis was awarded Best of Show at the Meigs County Garden Clubs’ annual Christmas Flower Show.


Peggy Crane was awarded the Creativity Award and Reserve Best of Show.


Horticulture Sweepstakes winner Joy Bentley.


Halo Rife was named Junior Best of Show.


Phoebe Rife was named Reserve Junior Best of Show.


The Junior Horticulture Award went to Hannah Crane.


A wall hanging made with numerous pins and broaches received a blue ribbon.


The theme for the annual show was Christmas in the Movies.


Some of the floral displays included lights to depict the theme of the display.


These duo designs had two completely different themes, one of the front and the other on the back.


The Junior Creativity Award went to Aszandra Schultz.


SYRACUSE — The Meigs County Garden Clubs recently held their annual Christmas Flower Show with the theme of “Christmas in the Movies.”

Top awards for the show went to Shelia Curtis, Peggy Crane, Joy Bentley, Halo Rife, Phoebe Rife, Aszandra Schultz and Hannah Crane.

Winners were as follows:

Best of Show: Shelia Curtis, Shade Valley Garden Club.

Reserve Best of Show: Peggy Crane, Shade Valley Garden Club and Winding Trail Garden Club.

Creativity: Peggy Crane.

Jr. Best of Show: Halo Rife, Sprouts Garden Club

Jr. Reserve Best of Show: Phoebe Rife, Sprouts Garden Club.

Jr. Creativity: Aszandra Schultz, Sprouts Garden Club.

Horticulture Sweepstakes: Joy Bentley, Wildwood Garden Club

Jr. Horticulture Sweepstakes: Hannah Crane, Sprouts Junior Garden Club.

Division I: Adult Artistic

Class 1: The Nativity, Including the Holy Family — Peggy Crane, Melanie Stethem, Joy Bentley and Shirley Hamm;

Class 2: The Nutcracker, Including a Nutcracker — Peggy Crane, Linda Blosser, Joy Bentley and Shelia Curtis;

Class 3: Jingle all the way, vibratile — Shelia Curtis, Joy Bentley, Peggy Crane, Melanie Stethem;

Class 4: Elf, small design 10 inches overall — Melanie Stethem, Peggy Crane, Shirley Hamm, Joy Bentley;

Class 5: National Lampoons Christmas Vacations, illuminary — Melanie Stethem, Joy Bentley, Shirley Hamm and Shelia Curtis;

Class 6: White Christmas, using snow — Heidi Willis, Shelia Curtis, Linda Blosser and Peggy Crane;

Class 7a: Gift of the Magi, duo design — Melanie Stethem, Shirley Hamm, Shelia Curtis and Vanessa Folmer;

Class 7b: Gift of the Magi, duo design — Shelia Curtis, Melanie Stethem, Shirley Hamm and Vanessa Folmer;

Class 9: Cricket on the Hearth, fireside basket — Melanie Stethem, Glenda Hunt, Shelia Curtis and Linda Blosser;

Class 10: Holiday Inn, table setting — Jo Hill, Joy Bentley, Lorna Hart and Shirley Hamm;

Division II: Junior Artistic

Class 11: A Charlie Brown Christmas — Halo Rife, Hannah Crane, Cianna and Zoey Kinder, Olivia Rife and Phoebe Rife;

Class 12: Frosty the Snowman — Phoebe Rife, Halo Rife, Olivia Rife and Hannah Crane;

Division III: Deck the Halls

Class 13: Wall Hangings, swag or wreath — Aszandra Schultz;

Class 14: Indoor Wreath — Linda Blosser, Shirley Hamm and Heidi Willis;

Class 15: Outdoor Wreath — Linda Blosser, Shelia Curtis and Shirley Hamm;

Class 16: Indoor Wall Hangings — Jo Hill and Shirley Hamm;

Class 17: Outdoor Wall Hangings — Heidi Willis, Shirley Hamm, Glenda Hunt and Lorna Hart;

Division IV: Wrap the Packages

Adults

Class 18: Wrapped package, including live material for an adult — Shirley Hamm;

Class 19: Wrapped package including live material for a child — Shirley Hamm;

Juniors

Class 20: Wrapped packages including live material for a child — Aszandra Schultz and Lilliana Schultz;

Division V: Horticulture

Class 21a: Broad Leaf Evergreen — Shelia Curtis, Shelia Curtis, Joy Bentley and Shelia Curtis;

Class 21b: Broad Leaf Evergreen — Shirley Hamm, Shirley Hamm, Joy Bentley and Lorna Hart;

Class 22a: Narrow Leaf Evergreen — Lorna Hart, Lorna Hart, Lorna Hart and Shelia Curtis;

Class 22b: Narrow Leaf Evergreen — Joy Bentley, Shelia Curtis, Shelia Curtis and Shelia Curtis;

Class 23: Berried Branch — Shelia Curtis, Joy Bentley and Shirley Hamm;

Class 24: Evergreen Ground Cover — Joy Bentley;

Class 25: Cactus — Joy Bentley and Joy Bentley;

Class 26: Succulents other than Cactus — Joy Bentley, Lola Hubbard and Joy Bentley;

Class 27: House Plant Foliage — Joy Bentley;

Class 28: Blooming House Plant — Joy Bentley and Joy Bentley;

Junior Horticulture

Class 30: Broad Leaf Evergreens — Phoebe Rife and Hannah Crane;

Class 31: Narrow Leaf Evergreens — Hannah Crane;

Class 32: Berried Branches — Halo Rife;

Class 34: Roadside Material — Hannah Crane, Hannah Crane and Hannah Crane.

Results provided by Shelia Curtis.

Shelia Curtis was awarded Best of Show at the Meigs County Garden Clubs’ annual Christmas Flower Show.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-1-Curtis2017121112438377.jpgShelia Curtis was awarded Best of Show at the Meigs County Garden Clubs’ annual Christmas Flower Show.

Peggy Crane was awarded the Creativity Award and Reserve Best of Show.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-2-Crane2017121112442517.jpgPeggy Crane was awarded the Creativity Award and Reserve Best of Show.

Horticulture Sweepstakes winner Joy Bentley.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-3-Bentley2017121112445245.jpgHorticulture Sweepstakes winner Joy Bentley.

Halo Rife was named Junior Best of Show.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-4-H-Rife201712111244886.jpgHalo Rife was named Junior Best of Show.

Phoebe Rife was named Reserve Junior Best of Show.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-5-P-Rife2017121112450903.jpgPhoebe Rife was named Reserve Junior Best of Show.

The Junior Horticulture Award went to Hannah Crane.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-72017121112454354.jpgThe Junior Horticulture Award went to Hannah Crane.

A wall hanging made with numerous pins and broaches received a blue ribbon.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-82017121112458652.jpgA wall hanging made with numerous pins and broaches received a blue ribbon.

The theme for the annual show was Christmas in the Movies.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-9201712111253276.jpgThe theme for the annual show was Christmas in the Movies.

Some of the floral displays included lights to depict the theme of the display.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-10201712111257183.jpgSome of the floral displays included lights to depict the theme of the display.

These duo designs had two completely different themes, one of the front and the other on the back.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-112017121112510995.jpgThese duo designs had two completely different themes, one of the front and the other on the back.

The Junior Creativity Award went to Aszandra Schultz.
http://www.mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/42/2017/12/web1_12.3-Flower-Show-62017121112625557.jpgThe Junior Creativity Award went to Aszandra Schultz.

Staff Report