More Fair Project results


Staff Report



Welding Projects

Welding Class IA Novice 13,under, Trophy sponsored by Eugene and Evelyn Elliott. 1st Place $20.00, Charles McGuire of the Country to the Core 4H Club, Jr. State Fair Qualifier.

Welding Class IB Novice 14 and up, Trophy sponsored by Altizer Farm Supply. 1st Place $20.00 Seth Jones For His Glory 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier.

Tractor Projects

Tractor 1, Starting Up: Getting to Know Your Tractor, Trophy sponsored by Lora Lee Carmichael Financial Rep. Western and Southern Life. 1st Place $20.00,Carter Evans of Country to the Core 4H Club State Fair Qualifier.

Tractor 2, Tractor Operations: Gearing up for Safety, Trophy sponsored by John Carmichael Certified Asset Appraisal Services. 1st Place $20.00,Bryce Hines Rio Hopefuls 4H Club State Fair Qualifier.

Tractor, 3 Moving Out Learning about Your tractor and farm machinery, Trophy by Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00, Zachary Canaday Whiz Kids 4H Club.

Electricity Projects

Magic of Electricity Level 1, Trophy sponsored by Dan and Carl Mink. 1st Place $20.00, Walker Fowble from the Kountry Kritters 4H Club State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00, Thaxton Salyer from the Gallia Co. Dairy 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00, Marissa McGuire from the Country to the Core 4H Club.

Investigating Electricity Level 2, Trophy sponsored by Mike and Betty Jo Carter. 1st Place $20.00, Charles McGuire from the Country to the Core 4H Club State Fair Qualifier.

Art Projects

Get Started in Art Jr. 13 and under, Trophy Sponsored by J.D. & Carolyn Taylor and Family. 1st Place $20.00,Haley Canaday from the Whiz Kids 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier, and 2nd Place $10.00,Harley Hale from the Kountry Kritters 4H Club.

Get Started in Art Sr. 14 and over, Trophy Sponsored by Matt and Letty Willis and Family. 1st Place $20.00,Alexis Wothe X,treme Dreams 4H Club State Fair Qualifier Sr., 2nd Place $10.00, Lexi Taylor Ridge Kids 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00, Llyssa Saunders Sundance Kids 4H Club.

Leadership, Citizenship and Family Development Projects

My hands to Larger Service, Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00,Alexis Wothe X,treme Dreams Sr. State Fair Qualifier.

One on One Trophy by Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00, Isabella Moore For His Glory 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier, and 2nd Place $10.00, Isabella Bonzo Saddles,N,Spurs 4H Club.

Finding Your Voice Public Speaking Made Easy, Trophy Sponsored by Gallia, Jackson,Meigs,Vinton Solid Waste Management District. 1st Place $20.00, Lydia Jones For His Glory 4H Club.

Scrapbooking Projects

Scrapbooking Sr., Trophy by Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00,Brianna McGuire For His Glory 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00,Lexi Taylor Ridge Kids 4H Club, and a tie for 3rd Place $5.00,Airika Barr New Horizon 4H club and Haleigh Conant Sundance Kids 4H Club.

Scrapbooking Jr., Trophy by Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00,Leah Skidmore Kountry Kritters 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00,Jazahera Moore For His Glory 4H Club, Tie 3rd Place $5.00, Delaney Pearson Growing Clovers 4H Club, & Ella Nida Hopes Helping Hands 4H Club.

Photography Projects

Focus on Photography Junior, Trophy sponsored by Larry’s Body Shop. 1st Place $20.00,Seth Bowman Hopes Helping Hands 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00,Karrington Barr New Horizon 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00, Kenna Moodispaugh Twilighters 4H Club.

Controlling the Image, Trophy sponsored by Steve McGhee. 1st Place $20.00, Alivia Lear Country to the Core 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier.

Theater

Play the Role,Trophy sponsored by Sally Stapleton. 1st Place $20.00, Bella Barnette Country to the Core 4H Club

Writing

The Writer in You, Trophy Sponsored by Raymond James Financial Services. 1st Place $20.00, Hannah Mollohan Gallia County Dairy 4H Club.

Self determined Projects

Self determined Senior, Friend of 4H. 1st Place, $20.00, Mason Cox Hayseeds 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place, $10.00,Alexis Wothe X,treme Dreams 4H Club, and 3rd Place, $5.00, Carlin Short Country to the Core 4H Club.

Self determined Junior, Friend of 4H. 1st Place, $20.00, Hayden Weaver Gallia County Dairy 4H Club State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place, $10.00, Savannah Hurd Sundance Kids 4H Club, and 3rd Place, $5.00, Marissa McGuire Country to the Core 4H Club.

Nature Projects

Beekeeping, Trophy sponsored by James and Beverly Simms. 1st Place $20.00, Nathan Moore Gallia Buccaneers 4H Club State Fair Qualifier, Ohio Birds.

Trophy sponsored by the Gallia, Jackson, Meigs, Vinton Solid Waste Management District. 1st Place $20.00, Ashton McCarty Twilighters 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier.

Explore the Outdoors, Trophy sponsored by the Gallia County Conservation Club. 1st Place $20.00,Haley Canaday Whiz Kids 4H club Jr. State Fair Qualifier, and 2nd Place $10.00,Seth Bowman Hopes Helping Hands 4H Club.

Fishing for Beginners, Trophy sponsored by the Gallia County Conservation Club. 1st Place $20.00,Leah Skidmore Kountry Kritters 4H Club State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00,Hunter Wright Pairs and Spares 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00, Emily Hough Whiz Kids 4H Club.

Fishing for Intermediate, Trophy Sponsored by the Bob Evans Farms. 1st Place $20.00, Colin Little X,tream Dreams 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00, Gage Smith Country to the Core 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier, and 3rd Place $5.00, Natosha Rankin Country to the Core 4H Club.

Gardening

How Does Your Garden Grow, Trophy Sponsored by the Gallia County Garden Club. 1st Place $20.00, Alexis Wothe xtreme dreams 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier.

Grow Your Own Vegetables, Gallipolis in Bloom. 1st Place $20.00, Sahvana Boggs Keeping it Country 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00,Paige Clagg Aftershock 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00,Gage Smith County to the Core 4H Club.

Growing with the Seasons, Trophy sponsored by Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District. 1st Place $20.00, Josie Jones For His Glory 4H Club State Fair Qualifier.

Shooting Sports

Safe Use of Guns, Trophy sponsored by the Gallia County Conservation Club. 1st Place $20.00,Ethan Rose Ridge Kids 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00,Hunter Mooney For His Glory 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00,Windel Unroe Twilighters 4H Club.

Basic Archery, Trophy sponsored by the Gallia County Conservation Club.1st Place $20.00,Bruce Samons Temperature Rising 4H Club Jr. State Fair qualifier.

Shooting Sports Archery x 2 trophies. Tie 1st Place $20.00, Nathan Moore Gallia Shooting Aces 4H Club Sr. State Fair qualifier, and Leigha Bays Gallia Shooting Aces 4H Club Jr. State Fair qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00, Chris Bayes II Gallia Shooting Aces 4H Club.

Shooting Sports Pistol. 1st Place $20.00, Nathan Moore Gallia Shooting Aces Sr. State Fair qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00, Leigha Bays Gallia Shooting Aces Jr. State Fair qualifier, and 3rd Place $5.00, Chris Bays II Gallia Shooting Aces.

Science and Technology (STEM)

Rockets Away, Bottle Rockets, Trophy sponsored by Alan Evans. 1st Place $20.00, Dustin Bainter Ridge Kids Jr. State Fair, 2nd Place $10.00,Charles Booth Sundance Kids 4H Club.

Science Fun with Dairy Foods, Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00,Caleb Stout Keepin It Country 4H Club.

Miscellaneous General Projects

Not Just Knots, Trophy sponsored by Big River Electric. 1st Place $20.00,Gage Smith Country to the Core 4H Club Jr State Fair Qualifier.

My Favorite Things, Trophy sponsored by Rob and Connie Massie. 1st Place $20.00,Adam Green County to the Core 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier, and 2nd Place $10.00, Gage Smith Country to the Core 4H Club.

Bicycling for Fun 1, Trophy Sponsored by Automobile Club of Central Ohio. 1st Place $20.00, Rylan Blaine Keepin It Country 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00, AJ Blank X,treme Dreams 4H Club.

Wheels in Motion 2, Trophy by Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00,Gage Smith Country to the Core 4H Club, and 2nd Place $10.00, Nicholas Mayes Sundance Kids 4H Club.

ATV Safety, Rob and Connie Massie. 1st Place $20.00,Zachary Canaday Whiz Kids 4H Club.

Health Projects

Keeping Fit,Trophy Sponsor Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00,Nicholas Mayes Sundance Kids 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier.

First Aid in Action, Trophy sponsored by Raymond James Financial Services. 1st Place $20.00,Gage Smith Country to the Core 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00,Jenna Watson Early Birds 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00,Robert Keeton Raccoon Valley Livestock Club.

Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Trophy sponsored by Steve and Patty Smith. 1st Place $20.00, Andrew Mollohan Gallia County Dairy 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier, and 2nd Place $10.00,Aden Ford Kountry Kritters 4H Club Jr. State Fair Qualifier.

You’re the Athlete, Trophy by Friend of 4H. 1st Place $20.00, Mason Cox Hayseeds 4H Club Sr. State Fair Qualifier.

Money Management Projects

Becoming Money Wise, Trophy sponsored by Jason and Erin Dailey. 1st Place $20.00,Paige Clagg Aftershock 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00,Bella Barnette Country to the Core 4H Club.

Home Living Projects

The Laundry Project, Friend of 4H. Out of age group for State Fair. 1st Place $20.00, Grace Cremeans For his Glory 4H Club State Qualifier, 2nd Place $10.00, Gage Smith Country to the Core 4H club, and 3rd Place $5.00, Brianne Birchfield Ridge Kids 4H club.

Vet Science Projects

Horseless Horse, Trophy sponsored by Carter’s Plumbing, no state fair class. 1st Place $20.00,Molly McWhorter For His Glory 4H Club, and 2nd Place $10.00,Kylie Birchfield Ridge Kids 4H Club.

Field Crops

Soybeans, Trophy sponsored by Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District. 1st Place $20.00, Evan Pope Country to the Core 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00,Justin Butler Hayseeds 4H Club, 3rd Place $5.00, Carter Evans Country to the Core 4H Club.

Corn, Trophy sponsored In Memory of Herman and Bernice Wood, 1st Place $20.00 Justin Butler Hayseeds 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00 Reece Butler Hayseeds 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00 Carter Evans Country to the Core 4H Club.

Small Grains, Trophy sponsored by Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District. 1st Place $20.00 Erin Pope Country to the Core 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00 Evan Pope Country to the Core 4H Club, 3rd Place $5.00 Carter Evans Country to the Core 4H Club.

Specialty Crop,trophy sponsored by Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District. 1st Place $20.00 Chad Bostic Triangle 4H Club, 2nd Place $10.00 Marissa McGuire County to the Core 4H Club, and 3rd Place $5.00 Charles McGuire County to the Core 4H Club.

Hay, Class One, Legumes: cash award sponsored by Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District. 1st Place $20.00, Jaret Boothe Pairs and Spares 4H Club, 2nd Place $15.00, Jacie Boothe Pairs and Spares 4H Club, and 3rd Place $10.00, Justin Butler Hayseeds 4H Club.

Hay, Class Two, Grass Hay 90% or More Grass: cash award sponsored by Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District. 1st Place $20.00, Kade Alderman Raccoon Valley Livestock Club 4H Club, 2nd Place $15.00, Nathan Michael Keepin It Country 4H Club, and 3rd Place $10.00,Jacie Boothe Pairs and Spares 4H Club.

Hay, Class Three, Mixed Hay: cash award sponsored by Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District. 1st Place $20.00, Erin Pope County to the Core 4H Club, 2nd Place $15.00, Mikayla Pope Triangle 4H Club, and a tie for 3rd Place $10.00, Reece Butler Hayseeds 4H Club.

Overall Hay winner $35.00 and trophy sponsored by the Gallia County Soil and Water Conservation District: Jaret Boothe Pairs and Spares 4H Club.

Results submitted by Gallia County OSU Extension.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus