mydailytribune.com

2014 Rotary Mile draws 46 area youth

Amber Gillenwater agillenwater@civitasmedia.com

July 10, 2014

GALLIPOLIS — A total of 46 area youth participated in the 65th annual Rotary Mile this year — competitors that ranged in age from two years old to over 14.


The annual Rotary Mile is organized each year under the direction of the Gallipolis Rotary Club and is traditionally held before the Independence Day Parade in Gallipolis. This year, the event began just prior to the parade on July 4. Participants ran the designated one-mile course beginning at the Shake Shoppe at the intersection of Olive Street and Second Avenue to the finish line at Gallipolis City Park.


It was also noted by organizers with the Gallipolis Rotary Club that local coaches Keith McGuire and Jacob Nolan were instrumental in the success of this year’s mile.


This year’s best time was recorded by Ethan Hersman, coming in at 5:07 followed by Kyle Randolph at 5:16.


The 2014 Rotary Mile award winners are as follows:

  • Girls 10 and under — First place, Caroline Elliott, 7:52; second place, Ruthie Rickett, 8:12
  • Boys 10 and under — First place, Hunter Shamblin, 6:31; second place, Hudson Shamblin, 6:31.5
  • Girls 11-13 — First place, Grace Elliott, 6:23; second place, Brooke Johnson, 6:46
  • Boys 11-13 — First place, Nathaniel Abbott, 6:00, second place, Caleb McKnight, 6:00.5
  • Girls 14 and over — First place, Katie Bradley, 7:18
  • Boys 14 and over — First place, Ethan Hersman, 5:07; second place, Kyle Randolph, 5:16


Four competitors running in the Rotary Mile this year were 5 years old or younger. They were: Brenner Greenlee, 2 years old; Audrey McKinnis, 4 years old; Caleb Frazee, 5 years old; and Lincoln Shamblin, 5 years old.


The following is a complete list of the area youth who participated in this year’s Rotary Mile, including their place, name, time and age group:


1. Ethan Hersman, 5:07, boys 14 and over; 2. Kyle Randolph, 5:16, boys 14 and over; 3. Quenton McKinniss, 5:18, boys 14 and over; 4. Caleb Greenlee, 5:24, boys 14 and over; 5. James Jackson, 5:27, boys 14 and over; 6. Kyle Greenlee, 5:46, boys 14 and over; 7. George Williams, 5:56, boys 14 and over; 8. Nathaniel Abbott, 6:00, boys 11 and 13; 9. Caleb McKnight, 6:00.5, boys 11-13; 10. George Rickett, 6:16, boys 11-13; 11. Grace Elliott, 6:23, girls 11-13; 12. Nicholas Sheets, 6:26, boys 11-13; 13. Morgan Stanley, 6:27, boys 11-13; 14. Hunter Shamblin, 6:31, boys 10 and under; 15. Hudson Shamblin, 6:31.5, boys 10 and under; 16. Brooke Johnson, 6:46, girls 11-13; 17. Trevor Blank, 6:56, boys 11-13; 18. William Hendrickson, 6:58, boys 11-13; 19. Wyatt Bragg, 7:03, boys 14 and over; 20. Cody Wooten, 7:08, boys 10 and under; 21. Katie Bradley, 7:18, girls 14 and over; 22. Bradley Haley, 7:26, boys 10 and under; 23. Abby Johnson, 7:32, girls 11-13; 24. Garrett Frazee, 7:46, boys 11-13; 25. Brayden Burris, 7:48, boys 10 and under; 26. Tyler Wooten, 7:51, boys 10 and under; 27. Caroline Elliott, 7:52, girls 10 and under; 28. Katie Queen, 7:58, girls 11-13; 29. Tabby McNeal, 8:01, girls 11-13; 30. Ruthie Rickett, 8:12, girls 10 and under; 31. John Siciliano, 8:20, boys 10 and under; 32. Caleb Frazee, 8:24, boys 10 and under; 33. Claire Hamilton, 8:29, girls 11-13; 34. Claudia Hamilton, 8:34, girls 10 and under; 35. Isaac Blank, 8:49, boys 11-13; 36. Gabby McConnell, 9:32, girls 10 and under; 37. Mallerie Stanley, 9:32.5, girls 11-13; 38. Emma Shamblin, 9:40, girls 11-13; 39. Emma Warner, 10:10, girls 10 and under; 40. Lindsay Abbott, 10:15, girls 11-13; 41. Jaela Foster, 11:14, girls 10 and under; 42. Gracee Caldwell, 11:14.5, girls 10 and under; 43. Audrey McKinniss, 12:19, girls 10 and under; 44. Lincoln Shamblin, 14:56, boys 10 and under; 45. Amelia Boso, 15:03, girls 10 and under; 46. Brenner Greenlee, 15:06, boys 10 and under.