mydailytribune.com

Associated Press Division III All-Ohio boys team

March 19, 2014

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:


DIVISION III


FIRST TEAM: Chris Moxley, Cols. Hartley, 5-foot-10, senior, 17.3 points per game; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-8, sr., 21.4; Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, sr., 20.3; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Brian Parker, Cleve. VASJ, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Carlas Jackson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-0, sr., 19.0; Robert Vargo, Martins Ferry, 6-4, sr., 18.5.


Players of the year: Brian Parker, Cleve. VASJ; Carlas Jackson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Cent. Cath.


Coaches of the year: Ben Porter, Belmont Union Local; Brian West, Creston Norwayne; C.J. Kin, Carey.


SECOND TEAM: Jimmy Hanley, Cols. Ready, 6-3, sr., 12.5; Austin Terrill, Richwood North Union, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Gavin Porter, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Brandon Barnes, South Point, 6-2, sr., 17.5; John Davis III, Beachwood, 5-11, sr., 22.5; Asim Pleas, Youngs. Liberty, 6-3, sr., 22.9; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Col. Crawford, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Jalen Jackson, Warrensville Hts., 6-0, sr., 12.9; Carlton Bragg, Cleve. VASJ, 6-9, jr., 18.3; Trevor Summers, Orrville, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 18.2; Robert Caldwell, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Bally Butler, Cin. Finneytown, 5-8, sr., 20.6.


THIRD TEAM: Hunter Schmalz, Cols. Grandview Hts., 6-3, sr., 17.4; Seth Legraen, Beverly Ft. Frye, 6-4, jr., 17.4; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-9, soph., 17.2; Colin Zucker, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Luke Fisher, Archbold, 6-8, jr., 15.9; Miyo Baxter-Bell, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 6-5, jr., 13.2; Jeremy Holley, Elyria Cath., 6-6, sr., 21.0; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-6, jr., 21.1.


Special Mention


Ryan Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Colton McKivitz, Belmont Union Local; Chandler Lang, Beverly Ft. Frye; Austin King, Newcomerstown; Derek Pardon, Cleve. VASJ; Conor Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nathan Scott, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth; Evan Maddox, Proctorville Fairland; Garrin Stiltner, Oak Hill; Pierce Knisley, Waverly; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa; Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Tyson Stoudmire, Creston Norwayne; Dylan O’Hara, Girard; Anthony Workman, Garrettsville Garfield;


Honorable Mention


Hunter Butin, London Madison-Plains; Sam Condon, Worthington Christian; Josh Gantz, Cols. Ready; Xavier Harris, Mount Gilead; Jonathan Kornberg, Gahanna Cols. Academy;


Sammy Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway; Nate Shepler, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Tyler Starr, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Michael Neil, Bellaire; Austin Kowalski, Cadiz Harrison Central; Bryan Duffy, Woodsfield Monroe Central;


Charles Franklin, Warrensville Hts.; Yavari Hall, Warrensville Hts.; Jake Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley; Jay Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia; Jake DiBlasio, Middlefield Cardinal; Quinton Ratliffe, Andover Pymatuning Valley;


John Johnson, South Point; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake; Tyler Cartee, Chillicothe Southeastern; Elijah Shanks, Chillicothe Huntington; Wyatt Brewster, Piketon; Josh Fayette, Nelsonville-York; Sky Oliver, Portsmouth; Jordan West, Lucasville Valley; Michael Hafer, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg; Drew Scarberry, McDermott Northwest; Ryan Inman, Lynchburg-Clay;


Damien Richard, Versailles; Kyle Remley, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Rodrick Caldwell, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Malik Rhodes, Cin. Clark Montessori; Terry Sparks Jr., Cin. Mariemont;


Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern; Isaac Callender, Smithville; Connor Clark, Dalton; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale; Justin Prentiss, Creston Norwayne; Christian Creamer, Canton Central Cath.; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls; Jimmy Standohar, Girard; Mark Hughes, Youngs. Ursuline;


Adam Cytlak, Findlay Liberty-Benton; John Darnall, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jared Wentling, Carey; Jake Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Xavier Simpson, Lima Central Cath.; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson.